Saturday round-up – February 17

Men
EY Hockey League:
 Annadale 3 (J Taylor, R Carr, O Flack) Cork C of I 3 (J Jermyn 3); Cookstown 1 (J Haycock) Glenanne 5 (S Boucher 2, E O’Malley, G Shaw, J Rogan); Lisnagarvey 3 (S Murray, A Williamson, N Glassey) Banbridge 1 (L Witherow); Pembroke 2 (A Sothern 2) Monkstown 2 (M Romoli, N Dee)

EuroHockey Indoor Club Challenge II
Saturday:
Three Rock Rovers 6 (R Canning 3, R Pautz, L Madeley, D Walsh) HC Klippari (Finland) 2; Three Rock Rovers 8 (H Morris 3, R Canning 2, R Pautz, D Walsh, J Hosking) Kringsja (Norway) 5

Standings: 1. TRR 20pts (+18) 2. Kringsja (NOR) 15pts (+1) 3. Klevas (LTU) 12pts (+8) 4. Hrazdan (ARM) 12pts (+6) 5. Klippari (FIN) 11pts (+6) 6. Lokomotiv 1929 (BUL) 5pts (-19) 7. Tbilisi Club 1pt (-20)

Irish Hockey Trophy, quarter-finals: Bandon 7 (C Sweetnam 4, D Jennings, A Smith, D Smith) NICS 3 (S Armstrong 3); Bangor 2 (Easlea, Burgess) UCC 2 (S Grace, D Wilkinson), Bangor win shoot-out; Newry 1 (D England) Raphoe 3 (J Wilson, T Orr, W Kilpatrick); Portrane 2 (I Khan, R McKeon) Dublin North 2, Portrane win shoot-out 5-4

Leinster Division 1: Avoca 1 Rathgar 1 (A Malcolm); Clontarf 2 YMCA 6 (G Glutz 2, B Campbell, A Jones, T Ritchie, J Tobin); UCD 4 (A Tutty, A Ramsay, K Douglas, J Henry) Kilkenny 0

Munster Division 1: Cork C of I B 0 Cork Harlequins 0

Women
EY Hockey League:
 Belfast Harlequins 0 UCD 5 (D Duke 2, K Mullan, L Tice, K Egan); Loreto 2 (A Meeke, J McGirr) Hermes-Monkstown 0; Pegasus 1 (T Doherty) Cork Harlequins 2 (E O’Leary, N Carroll); Pembroke Wanderers 2 (J Ringwood, A Naughton) Trinity 2 (S Campbell, E Noone); Railway Union 2 (E Smyth, C Joyce) Ards 0

Irish Hockey Trophy, quarter-finals: Bandon 5 (R Nyhan, M Barrett, V Burns, K Desmond, R Desmond) Ballymena 2 (R Reynolds 2); Bray 1 (S Richardson) Three Rock Rovers 0; Catholic Institute 4 (L Foley, R Pratt, A Hickey, L Ryan) Belvedere 1 (A Barrett)

Leinster Division One: Glenanne 1 (S Rush) North Kildare 1 (E Teevan); Rathgar 1 (D de Paor) Avoca 0; Clontarf 1 Corinthian 2; Genesis 0 Old Alex 4 (H Kelly 2, S O’Mahoney, E Duncan); Muckross 7 (S Barnwell 3, Y Pratt 2, J Gilsenan, L Mulcahy) Our Lady’s 3

Munster Division 1
Saturday: Waterford 0 UCC 2 (A Collins, L Egan)
Sunday: Limerick 1 (N Deegan) Bandon 5 (L Carey 3, C Roche, A Hathaway)

 

 

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie