Lucey fires Railway to rare win at Beaufort

Emer Lucey’s last minute stole the headlines for Railway Union as Mick McKinnon enjoyed his first win in his tenure at Beaufort against Loreto.

His side were rocking somewhat when Nikki Keegan’s penalty stroke made for a rollercoaster closing ten minutes in their Irish Senior Cup second round tie.

But they got the benefit of a final hooter corner that the hosts looked set to initially clear but only found another defender’s foot, leading to a second bite. And Lucey slammed home a straight hit to takes the spoils.

Earlier on, Jean McDonnell had broken the deadlock in the 53rd minute with a corner rebound before Loreto tied things up from the spot. It came from a shelled cross which Cathy McKean and Isobel Joyce both slid to get a touch, the latter adjudged to have impeded the striker in the process.

Keegan scored the penalty and her side looked the more likely to win the tie, drawing multiple threats on Grace O’Flanagan’s goal before their late corner won the day.

It earned an away date at either Hermes or Armagh after the pair’s game was frozen out, McKinnon’s team potentially facing his wife Shan in round three.

It was one of three ties to be frozen off with the marquee date between Catholic Institute and Pegasus in Rosbrien while Ards against the Ulster Elks was also called off.

Corinthian were one of the other derby day winners as Sara Quill’s tidy finish, chipping Niamh Sweeney’s reverse into the roof of the net the sole goal that put paid to Pembroke’s run in the competition.

Siobhan Burke did make a number of good stops while Jenny Long impressed at right back and Sophie Blennerhassett made her first appearance for the side in well over a year after a knee operation.

Nikki Evans and Jeamie Deacon each picked out the top left corner for UCD to run up a second win against Old Alex out of their four-match series before Christmas.

Both were quality finishes with the former rocketing one on her reverse after Anna O’Flanagan’s good work while the second was similar in position and nature. The main difference was it was on the forehand as a defensive block fell to Deacon in the centre of the circle and she roofed the effort.

From there, Alex struggled to create too many chances, their best effort coming 30 seconds form the end when they rattled the crossbar.

Trinity bowed out at the hands of UCC at the Mardyke as Kylie Deverell’s effort was not enough to threaten the Cork students who had previously beaten the Dubliners 6-0 in the intervarsities. Ballymoney, meanwhile, swept aside the challenge of North Kildare 7-0.

At Trophy level, Bray dismissed Raphoe 3-0, Muckross won out 4-2 against Clontarf and Aoife Nolan scored the only goal for Botanic as they edged out Dromore.

YMCA push on with victory over Limerick while Avoca got the better of Weston to see five Leinster sides through to round three while Genesis (against NICS) and Rathgar (versus Ballyclare) will try again after their trips up north were in vain due to the frost.

Electric Ireland Irish Senior Cup, round two
Pembroke Wanderers 0 Corinthian 1 (Sara Quill); Old Alex 0 UCD 2 (N Evans, J Deacon); Ballymoney 7 (A Huey, N Parke, J Lynch, J Moore, K Minihan, L McCurdy) North Kildare 0; Loreto 1 (N Keegan) Railway Union 2 (E Lucey, J McDonnell); UCC 3 (A Curran, M Crowley, K Humphreys) Trinity 1 (K Deverell)
Postponed to December 8: Catholic Institute vs Pegasus; Ards vs Ulster Elks; Armagh vs Hermes

Round three draw: Armagh/Hermes vs Railway Union; UCC vs Ards/Ulster Elks; UCD vs Catholic Institute/Pegasus; Corinthian vs Ballymoney

Electric Ireland Irish Hockey Trophy, round two
Bray 3 (S Rush 2, K Burgess) Raphoe 0; NUIG 2 (A O’Connor, S Johnson) Our Lady’s 0; Muckross 4 Clontarf 2; Botanic 1 (A Nolan) Dromore 0; Bandon 3 (L Coppithorne, A Hosford, R O’Mahony) Three Rock Ladies (R Foley); Ashton 0 Belfast Harlequins 6; YMCA 3 (L Jenkinson, S Hinds, A Powderly) Limerick 2 (S Hedigan, J Lyttle); Avoca 3 (R McDonagh, M O’Neill, A Sutton) Weston 0; Suttonians 0 UL 1; Lisnagarvey 1 (S Colgan) Ballymena 0; Grosvenor 3 (L White, N Wallace, L White) Galway 2 (C Heskin, E Glanville); Greenfields w/o Fermoy scr
Postponed: NICS vs. Genesis; Cookstown vs Armagh, Cork C of I vs Waterford; Ballyclare vs Rathgar

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie