Wesley and Andrews fighting for semi spot

All-Ireland Schoolboy’s Championships – second series results
Wesley and St Andrew’s face straight showdowns with Ashton and Friends, respectively, for a semi-final place in the All-Ireland Schoolboy’s Championships following the morning results in Cork.

Wes have the most to do after they fought off a gritty Wallace at Garryduff 3-2. Jordan Sutton’s reverse thunder-bolt set them on their way but they could not shake off the Lisburn school despite Ian Stewart’s neat volley as Conor Kelly pegged them back initially.

Luke Madeley’s corner rebound again put the Ballinteer side clear but a late Timmy Crean goal brought it back into a nervy state. With Ashton knocking six past Sullivan, they have the benefit of a much stronger goal difference and so will advance with a draw from the game.

Andrew’s have the opposite equation to Wesley having added a 4-1 win over Bandon to a 6-0 success against Regent House yesterday and so are in good shape.

Cookstown look home and hosed in group one as they beat Campbell College 4-1 with Ian Sloan bringing his tournament tally to ten in two games with a quartet of goals.

Sutton Park and Newpark played out a lively 2-2 draw, Jack Walsh nabbing the equaliser close to the end. Johnny McCormack’s rebound had given the Blackrock side the lead but Aodan Fee and Shane Graham turned the game around only for Walsh to nab the leveller.

Banbridge, meanwhile, need to avoid a five-goal defeat to RBAI – or a massive result for Midleton against Columba’s – as their last gasp win over Midleton put them in the box seat.

The East Cork side were level at 1-1 thanks to Andrew Colton’s third of the tournament until the final hooter when Bann scored from a last-gasp corner.

All-Ireland Schoolboys Championships, second series results
Group One: Newpark 2 (J McCormack, J Walsh) Sutton Park 2 (A Fee, S Graham); Cookstown 4 (I Sloan 4) Campbell College 1
Standings: 1. Cookstown 4pts (+10) 2. Campbell College 2pts (-2) 3. Sutton Park 1pt (-1) 4. Newpark 1pt (-7)

Group Two: Friends 4 (Getty 2, Marshall, Tinsley) Regent House 3 (Black 2, Shepherd); St Andrew’s 4 (B Campbell 2, F Maher, M Loughrey) Bandon GS 1
Standings: 1. St Andrew’s 4pts (+9) 2. Friends 4pts (+2) 3. Bandon GS 0pts (-4) 4. Regent House 0pts (-7)

Group Three: Wesley 3 (I Stewart, J Sutton, L Madeley) Wallace HS 2 (C Kelly, T Crean); Ashton 6 (P Daunt 2, S Wolfe, C Casey, R Sweetnam, R Lynch) Sullivan Upper 1 (P Douglas)
Standings: 1. Ashton 4pts (+8) 2. Wesley 4pts (+4) 3. Wallace 0pts (-4) 4. Sullivan 0pst (-8)

Group Four: RBAI 3 (J Lorimer, A Fallis, McConaghie) St Columba’s 1 (R Canning); Banbridge Academy 2 Midleton 1
Standings: 1. Banbridge 4pts (+9) 2. RBAI 2pts (0) 3. Midleton 2pts (0) 4. St Columba’s 0pst (-9)

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie