Leinster Schoolboy’s Cup draws released

The Junior Cup has thrown up a thrilling first round tie as perennial favourites Wesley and St Andrew’s have been pitted against each other, following the release of the Leinster Schoolboy’s Cups.

It looks to be the stand-out tie of the first round of matches across the four competitions with both sides leading their pools in the league prior to the extended winter pause.

The Senior Trophy – now in its second year – offers plenty of evenly matched ties in the first round with St Columba’s hoping for revenge following their All-Ireland School’s qualifier defeat to Newpark.

High School must face Mount Temple twice in the New Year; should the former win both it would hand the Rathgar school two semi-final berths – one in the league and the other in the Senior Trophy.

Likewise, Sutton Park must play King’s Hospital twice in the second half of the season, looking to build on a brilliant draw with Wesley and another single-pointer with St Andrew’s B.

In the Junior, Donabate make their debut at this level, hosting Kilkenny while at the top of the draw there is a potentially tasty tie with Mount Temple to host either Sutton Park and St Killian’s, all three of whom are unbeaten to date.

Ties get underway in the U-13 cup within the next week with early to mid-March pitched as the date for finals in each of the competitions, set to be played at Grange Road.

League finals are to be played later in March with a couple to be played on April 1 in what looks set to be a busy period due to the month lost to the weather.

** To follow all the league tables, click here. If you have any fixture info or results, please email The Hook – with perhaps some details of the game – to help coverage of the school’s game at stevie_findlats@yahoo.com

Schoolboy’s Senior Trophy, first round (played by February 2): King’s Hospital vs Sutton Park; High School vs Mount Temple; Newpark vs St Columba’s; Dundalk GS vs Kilkenny
Second Round: February 15
Final: March 9
Senior Cup (open draw): St Andrew’s and Wesley to play Senior Trophy finalists

Junior Cup, round one (by January 15): Sutton Park vs St Killians; Wesley vs St Andrew’s; St Columba’s vs Sutton Park; Donabate vs Kilkenny; King’s Hospital vs Dundalk GS
Round two: Mount Temple vs Sutton Park/St Killians; Wesley/St Andrew’s vs St Columba’s/Sutton Park; Donabate/Kilkenny vs King’s Hospital/Dundalk GS; Newpark vs High School
Semi-finals: February 15
Final: March 9

Minor Cup, round one (by January 26): St Columba’s vs Donabate; Sandford Park vs Kilkenny; St Andrew’s vs Newpark; King’s Hospital vs Sutton Park; St Killian’s vs Wesley
Round two (February 16): Mount Temple vs St Columba’s/Donabate; Sandford Park/Kilkenny vs St Andrew’s/Newpark; Dundalk GS vs King’s Hospital/Sutton Park; St Killian’s/Wesley vs High School
Semi-final: March 2
Final: March 16

U-13 Cup draw, first round (by January 12): St Killians vs Taney; Donabate vs King’s Hospital; St Andrew’s vs Kilkenny
Second round (January 19): St Killians/Taney vs Wesley; Mount Temple vs Headfort; Dundalk GS vs High School; John Scottus vs Sutton Park; Donabate/King’s Hospital vs Whitechurch; St Columba’s vs St Andrew’s Prep; Rathgar JS vs Sandford Park; Newpark vs St Andrew’s/Kilkenny
Third round: February 2
Semi-final: February 16
Final: March 9

League finals (provisional):
Wednesday, March 30:
Junior A, Junior B, U-13 A, U-13 B, U-13 C
Friday, April 1: Senior, Minor

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie