Saturday round-up – February 8

Men 

EYHL Division 1: Annadale 0 Monkstown 6 (D Carson, S Cole, G Watkins, R Quirke, R Nichols, M Gibbons); Glenanne 4 (S Boucher 3, S Ronan) Banbridge 7 (J Wright 2, J McKee, E Magee, R Scott, J Moffett, Pe Brown); Pembroke 2 (A Sothern, J Ryan) Three Rock Rovers 5 (B Walker 2, M Darling, P Blakeney, R Canning); UCD 3 (C Empey 2, A Empey) Corinthian 4 (P Caruth, G Holmes, D Howard, I Stewart); YMCA 2 (R Henderson, T Power) Lisnagarvey 3 (A Williamson 2, M McNellis)

Irish Hockey Challenge: Antrim 2 (J Kirkpatrick, S Gammon) Portrush 3 (M Conway 2, G McGreevy); Midleton 3 (J Spillane, J Jeffrey, E Hayes) Limerick 3 (N Lampp, T Gaffney, L Cardy)

Leinster Division 1: Avoca 4 (E Goode 2, O O’Sullivan, J Elmes) Kilkenny 3 (H McDonnell, A Atkinson, B McEnery); Bray 5 (G Evans 2, S Brennan, A Brennan, D Nuzum) Weston 3 (P Baron 3); Dublin North 0 Railway Union 6 (D Curley 3, F Keaveney, J McKeever, M Fulham); Portrane 6 (O Elmiger 2, A Agnew 2, S Graham, I Khan) Dublin University 2; Rathgar 4 (A White, G Prendergast, D Meade, S Cinnamond) Clontarf 6 (J Mullins 2, K Mullins 2, L Hayden, K Murray)

Munster Senior Cup – 1st Round: Cork Harlequins 8 (R Gash 3, J Dale 3, T Cotter, R Bailey) Ashton 0; UCC 4 (S Dring 3, J Allen) Catholic Institute 1 (S Brickenden); Waterford 0 Cork C of I 5 (E Finnegan 2, J Jermyn, J Bruton, S Wolfe)

Women

EYHL Division 1: Belfast Harlequins 3 (S Barry, K Welshman, J Dennison) Muckross 3 (A O’Flanagan, S Cannon, S Barnwell); Cork Harlequins 1 (R Barry) Loreto 2 (S Torrans, S O’Brien); Pegasus 1 (K McDonald) Old Alex 2 (E Russell, R Evans); Pembroke 1 (E Beatty) Catholic Institute 1 (C Moloney); UCD 3 (H McLoughlin, L Tice, E Nyland) Railway Union 0

Irish Hockey Challenge – Quarter Finals: Athlone 1 Blackrock 2; Bangor 1 (L Clarke) Galway 1 (A Folan), Bangor win shoot-out 3-1; NICS 4 (J Clarke, L Wilson, J Thompson, J Boyle) Portrane 1 (R Berney)

Sunday: Cork Wanderers v Greenfields, Farmers’ Cross, 1pm

Leinster Division 1: Avoca 1 (A Richardson) Monkstown 2 (C O’Reilly, L Moore); Glenanne 2 (S Rynhart, K O’Connor) Genesis 0; Naas 1 (S Jennings) Corinthian 5 (M Lynch, J McGrane, N Walsh, S Maleady, J Douglas); North Kildare 3 (M Scott-Hayward 2, I Angel) Clontarf 2 (C Byrne, R Merrey); Trinity 6 (A Buttimer, S Lavelle, I Delamer, S Osborne, E Markey, R Keating) Rathgar 0

Munster Division 1: Limerick 0 Ashton 2

Munster Senior Cup, semi-final: Waterford 0 UCC 7 (C Dring 4, S Griffin, L Ryan, M Phelan Sweeney)

First Round: Cork C of I 0 Bandon 0, Bandon win shoot-out 3-2

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie