Saturday round-up – February 22

Men

EYHL Division 1: Glenanne 3 (S Brownlow, B Venter, S Ronan) Pembroke Wanderers 2 (A Sothern 2); Monkstown 5 (D Carson 2, R Nichols, G Cole, A Fogarty) Corinthian 1 (C Adair); Three Rock Rovers 2 (J Kyriakides, M Darling) Banbridge 2 (Philip Brown, Peter Brown); YMCA 4 (R Henderson 2, G Glutz, E Prehn) UCD 0

Irish Hockey Trophy, quarter-finals: Belfast Harlequins 3 (M Patterson 2, M Gray) NICS 3 (S Armstrong 2, C Barnes), Belfast Harlequins win shoot-out 7-6; Raphoe 2 (S Goudie, Ja Watt) Portrane 3 (B MacMahon, A Darroch, C Neville); UCC 0 Waterford 3 (I Johnson 3)

Irish Hockey Challenge: Mullingar 5 (M Watters 2, T Hwato 2, S Synott) Galway 1 (F Moynihan)

Leinster Division 1: Clontarf 4 (J Edmonds, K Mullins, D Keuter, K Murray) Avoca 1 (R Nolan)

Munster Division 1: Bandon 8 (C Crowley 3, F O’Leary 2, I Perrott, R Smyth, R Smith, D Smith)  Catholic Institute 0

Women

EuroHockey Indoor Challenge I (all in Porto, Portugal): Railway Union 4 (E Smyth 2, K Dillon, O Fox) Grupo Desportivo do Viso 1 (J Santos)

Pool D: Railway Union 3 (K Dillon 2, H Jenkinson) Swansea 1 (G Pitts)

EYHL Division 1: Catholic Institute 4 (C O’Shea, L Foley, R Upton, N Carroll) Pegasus 2 (E Armstrong, T Doherty); Cork Harlequins 2 (M Barry, E O’Leary) Belfast Harlequins 1 (J Watt); Old Alex 2 (J Deacon, M O’Donnell) Muckross 0; UCD 1 (S Young) Loreto 1 (H Matthews)

Irish Hockey Trophy, quarter-finals: Lisnagarvey 4 (T McIlwaine, K McIlwaine, L Johnston, L Patterson) NUIG 0; North Kildare 1 (N Delaney) Kilkenny 1, North Kildare win shoot-out 2-1; Portadown 0 Raphoe 0, Portadown win shoot-out

Irish Hockey Challenge, quarter-final: Cork Wanderers 4 (S McCourt 2, Y Dunne, C Walsh) Greenfields 2 (A Doyle, A Hennessy)

YMCA’S Eric Prehn in the process of scoring. Pic: Sinéad Hingston

Leinster Division 1: Avoca 3 (C Bourke, A Richardson, H Lennon) Naas 0; Genesis 0 Corinthian 6 (J Douglas 2, S Maleady, S Quill, J McGrane, L McGrane); Glenanne 2 (S Rynhart, R O’Brien) Rathgar 1 (H Beverland); Monkstown 7 (C O’Reilly 2, C Byrne, S Greene, R Carrigan, S Moore, E Kealy) Clontarf 0

Munster Division 1: Ashton 4 (T Johnson 2, K Harvey, S Fagan) Waterford 0; Limerick 1 (S Rossiter) UCC 6 (M Scanlan 2, J Clein, S O’Leary, C Dring, L Ryan)

Sunday 23rd February 2020

Men

EYHL Division 1: UCD v Three Rock Rovers, Belfield, 1.30pm

Irish Junior Cup, semi-finals: Clontarf v Lisnagarvey, Mount Temple, 2pm; Corinthian v Three Rock Rovers, Whitechurch Park, 2.30pm

Women

EuroHockey Indoor Challenge I (in Porto), Pool D: Railway Union v Dundee Wanderers, 1pm

Irish Junior Cup, semi-finals: Pegasus v Old Alex, Queen’s, 1pm; Pembroke v Monkstown, Serpentine Avenue, 12.30pm

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie