Indoor fever ramps up with Leinster groups finale and McCann and O’Sullivan Cups take off

Three of the four Leinster indoor groups reach their denouement with a helter-skelter 17 matches on the agenda at St Columba’s College with the majority of playoff places set to be confirmed.

With Ireland set to field international teams in European competition later this month, it has also upped the ante for final selection.

Current women’s champions Railway Union

In the Leinster women’s competition, reigning national champions Railway Union are already through from Pool A with a game to spare.

Who joins them, though, is a big battle between Glenanne, Avoca and Mount Temple – a school selection with a few former students involved – with the latter having three games to play over two days.

Crucially, Temple face both their rivals on Sunday with Avoca at 1.30pm and the Glens at 2.50pm.

Pool B will not be completed until next week but it looks like North Kildare and Muckross’s Saturday encounter at 1.50pm will decide which of them go through. UCD, Old Alex and Bray also have mathematical chances of advancing.

On the men’s side, YMCA have already pinned down one of the Pool B tickets with Clontarf’s game against Glenanne on Sunday (4.10pm) likely to be the decisive contest for the second spot.

Men’s holders Three Rock Rovers

Three Rock Rovers – with Daragh Walsh, Luke Madeley and Stephen West bolstering ranks – are on course to top Pool A but four sides can reach the semi-finals with five matches to be completed in this group.

The Portrane-hosted Under-14 girls indoor McCann Cup and boys O’Sullivan Cup, meanwhile, gets underway at Donabate LC with 16 games on Sunday morning. The

Saturday 4th January 2020

Women 

Leinster Jacqui Potter Cup – Round 1: Our Lady’s v Old Alexandra II, Terenure, 12.30pm; Avoca v Monkstown II, Newpark, 2.30pm; UCD II v Glenanne, Belfield, 2.50pm; Railway Union II v Bray, Park Avenue, 3.30pm; Pembroke II v Clontarf, Serpentine Avenue, 12.30pm

Leinster Indoor League (all at St Columba’s College): Portrane v Mount Temple, 11.10am; Portrane v Loreto, 11.50am; UCD v North Kildare, 12.30pm; Railway Union v Loreto, 1.10pm; Muckross v North Kildare, 1.50pm

Sunday 5th January 2020

Men 

Leinster Indoor League (all at St Columba’s College): Clontarf v YMCA, 2.10pm; Monkstown v Kilkenny, 3.30pm; Clontarf v Glenanne, 4.10pm; Railway Union v Kilkenny, 4.50pm; Three Rock Rovers v Monkstown, 5.20pm; Avoca v Three Rock Rovers, 6.40pm; Monkstown v Avoca, 7.10pm

Women 

Leinster Indoor League (all at St Columba’s College): Old Alexandra v Muckross, 12.10pm; North Kildare v Old Alexandra, 12.50pm; Avoca v Mount Temple, 1.30pm; Mount Temple v Glenanne, 2.50pm; Railway Union B v Bray, 6pm

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie