Saturday round-up – November 9

Men

EYHL: Corinthian 1 (P Caruth) Banbridge 3 (J McKee 2, J Wright); Lisnagarvey 5 (T Chambers, J Lynch, J Corry, A Williamson, J Lorimer) UCD 1 (G Sarratt); Monkstown 4 (R Spencer, R Nichols, G Watkins, D Carson) Glenanne 1 (S Boucher); Three Rock Rovers 9 (R Canning 2, E Jennings 2, S Grace 2, B Walker, M English, H Morris) Annadale 1 (R Burgess); YMCA 3 (R Henderson, G Glutz, T Brophy) Pembroke 2 (P Shanahan, N Burns)

EYHL Division 2

Pool A: Instonians 0 Cork C of I 1 (D Hobbs); Railway Union 6 (J McKeever 2, H Heisterkamp 2, D Curley, F Keaveney) Avoca 1 (R Couse)

Pool B: Clontarf 3 (J Mullins 2, L Hayden) Cookstown 3 (S Smyth 2, J Haycock); Kilkeel 2 (M Stevenson, L Russell) Cork Harlequins 2 (D Egner, J Dale)

Leinster Division 1: Bray 0 Rathgar 3 (D Ashley 2, D Meade); Kilkenny 3 (D McClure 2, H Huston) Dublin North 1 (E O’Neill)

Munster Charity Cup – Round 2: Bandon 8 (C Crowley 3, K Smyth 2, C Sweetnam, E Hamilton Foote, R Smyth) Ashton 0; Catholic Institute 3 (M Brady, C Ryan, R Gleeson) UCC 3 (S Lilburn, S Dring, D Wilkinson)

Irish Junior Cup – Round 1: Banbridge 5 (W Malcolmson 4, L McConnell) Glenanne 1; Corinthian 4 (J Lewis, G Holmes, S Williams, M Wright) Cookstown 2 (E Cruickshank, R Miller); Cork Harlequins 1 UCD 3 (P Marshall, D Coffey, A Tutty); Portadown 1 Three Rock Rovers 11 (J Walker 4, A Empey 2, D Shirley 2, L Adams, M Sweetnam, S Walker); Rathgar 4 (B Epstein 2, C Dick, S Gould) NICS 5; YMCA 4 (C Carroll 2, U Blythman, T Ritchie) Cork C of I 3 (M Gallagher 2, P Brownlow); Monkstown 1 (K Kenning) Lisnagarvey 4; North Down 4 Mossley 3 (C McLean, R Lee, J Taylor)

Women

EYHL: Catholic Institute 3 (N Carroll 2, R Begley) Muckross 3 (K Baker, A O’Flanagan, N Keegan); Cork Harlequins 1 (N Barry) UCD 1 (N Carey); Old Alexandra 2 (R Evans, E Hinkson) Belfast Harlequins 0; Pembroke 3 (O Macken, E Horan, A Naughton) Loreto 2 (N Small, C Hamill); Railway Union 0 Pegasus 1 (L McKee)

EYHL Division 2

Pool A: Cork C of I 3 (K Gaffney, E Rumley, A O’Mahony) NUIG 1 (J Buttimer); Trinity 0 Corinthian 2 (L McGrane, C Vincent)

Pool B: Greenfields 0 Ards 9 (Z Malseed 4, F Brown, E Reid, C Adams, H Platt, A Carson); Queens University 0 Monkstown 0

Clontarf v Cookstown EYHL2 8-11-19

Leinster Division 1: Genesis 2 North Kildare 1; Glenanne 1 (R O’Brien) Avoca 0; Naas 4 (S Farrell 2, E McCarthy, R Sexton) Rathgar 0

Munster Division 1: Bandon 7 (C O’Higgins 2, S Peters  2, O Roycroft 2, I Burns) Limerick 1 (A McGowen); UCC 5 (J Clein 2, C Perdue, A Collins, M Phelan Sweeney) Waterford 0.

Irish Junior Cup – Round 1: Belvedere 0 Railway Union 7; Corinthian 1 (N Clarke) Cork C of I 0; Loreto 2 (N Kinsella, R McLoughlin) Ballymoney 1; Muckross 1 (M Mawhinney) Belfast Harlequins 0; Avoca 2 Cork Harlequins 3 (J Chapple, K Bateman, S Lowe); Lisnagarvey 1 (E Hine) UCD 2 (J Fryday, A Kinsella-Montes)

Postponed: Mossley v Old Alex

Sunday 10th November 2019

Women

Leinster Division 1: Glenanne v Corinthian, Glenanne Park, 2pm

Munster Division 1: Ashton v Bandon, Ashton School, 2.45pm

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie