Saturday round-up – November 30

Saturday 30th November 2019

Men

EYHL Division 1: Banbridge 9 (J McKee 4, E Magee, O Magee, P Brown, D Ward, J Wright) Annadale 0; Corinthian 1 (I Stewart) Pembroke 1 (A Sothern); Glenanne 4 (J McCormack, A Clayton, C Kennedy, S Brownlow) Lisnagarvey 4 (A Williamson 2, J Lorimer 2); Three Rock Rovers 4 (M English 2, M Darling, J Walker) YMCA 3 (B Cullen, B Campbell, G Glutz); UCD 1 (G Sarratt) Monkstown 2 (R Nichols, D Carson)

EYHL Division 2

Pool A: Cork C of I 5 (J Bruton 3, E Finnegan, J Jermyn) Avoca 1 (R Couse); Instonians 0 Railway Union 0

Pool B: Cork Harlequins 3 (R Bailey 2, J Dale) Cookstown 2 (C Anderson, D Crooks); Kilkeel 2 (P Gordon, L Russell) Clontarf 3 (L Hayden, J Edmonds, K Murray)

Leinster Division 1: Bray 1 (S Fleming) Portrane 5 (M Ahmed 2, S Graham, S Rogan, I Khan); Weston 1 (C Murphy) Dublin North 3 (A Sweeney 3)

Irish Junior Cup – Round 2: Banbridge 4 (L McConnell, D Ward, B Malcolmson, E Rowe) Lisnagarvey 4, Lisnagarvey win shoot-out 6-5; Bangor 7 (D McClune 3, A Reading, S McLean, M Lappin, S Hunter) North Down 2 (Magee, Moore); Clontarf 5 South Antrim 1 (C Forrest); Corinthian 1 (M Neill) Annadale 0; Instonians 1 (McCaughan) Pembroke 4 (P Good 2, A O’Meara, W Brownlow); Railway Union 4 (R Abbott 2, A van As, P Yates) NICS 3; UCD 3 Bandon 2; YMCA 2 (A Walker, C Carroll) Three Rock Rovers 2 (S Walker, A Empey), TRR win shoot-out

Irish Hockey Challenge: Midleton 7 (A Moore 3, C McCormack, E Hayes, A Carry, J Spillane) Galway 0

Women

EYHL Division 1: Muckross 4 (A O’Flanagan, S Barnwell, N Keegan, J McGirr) Cork Harlequins 2 (E Barber 2); Old Alexandra 1 (D Duke) Loreto 3 (S Torrans 2, J Meeke); Pembroke 2 (O Macken, S Loughran) Belfast Harlequins 1 (J Watt); Railway Union 2 (N Shaw, L Lloyd) Catholic Institute 1 (A Hickey); UCD 2 (N Carey, S Young) Pegasus 3 (A Speers 2, N McIvor)

Leinster Division 1: Corinthian 1 (S Quill) Clontarf 0; Monkstown 8 (C O’Reilly 2, C Watkins 2, C du Prezz 2, A Naughton, S Hoban-Logan) Rathgar 0; Naas 5 (R Farrell 2, L Cope, R Gardiner, S Jennings) North Kildare 1 (E Pollard)

Postponed: Avoca v Genesis – floodlight failure

Irish Junior Cup: UCC 1 (I Bourke) Bandon 0; Railway Union 2 (H Graham, K Dillon) Cork Harlequins 0; Ulster Elks 0 Pembroke 4 (E Keilthy, S Bryce, N Douglas, K McErlean); Trinity 2 Old Alex 6; Loreto 5 (N Small 2, C O’Kelly, O Brady, AN Other) Ashton 0; UCD 2 Monkstown 2, Monkstown won shoot-out; North Down 0 Pegasus 7 (R Murdock 2, S Ferris, H Craig, R Shields, S Moffett, E Smyth)

UCD v Monkstown 30-11-19

Munster Senior Cup – 1st Round: Limerick 0 UCC 4 (J Clein 2, A Martin, S O’Leary)

Sunday 1st December 2019

Men

Mills Cup – Round 3: Glenanne v UCD, St Andrew’s, 2pm

Women

Leinster Division 1: Genesis v Glenanne, St Raphaela’s, 3.30pm

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie