Saturday round-up – March 9

Saturday 9th March 2019
Men
EY Hockey League: Cookstown 2 (J Haycock, R Miller) Annadale 2 (B Wallace, A McAllister); Cork C of I 1 (J Jermyn) Pembroke 2 (H Spain 2); Lisnagarvey 2 (M Nelson, T Chambers) YMCA 2 (T Ritchie, B Campbell); Monkstown 4 (G Sarratt 2, G Watkins, R Spencer) Banbridge 3 (Pe Brown, B McCandless, J McKee); Three Rock Rovers 3 (A Empey, L Madeley, R Canning) Glenanne 1 (J Saeys)

EYHL 2, Pool 1: Railway Union 2 (E MacArthur, A O’Callaghan) Bangor 1 (C Barnes); UCD 5 (A Tutty 3, I Styles, J Guilfoyle) Bandon 2 (A Smith, D Smith)
Pool 2: Instonians 1 (W Robinson) Corinthian 1 (D Howard); Kilkeel 4 (M Pobloth, E Agnew, D Finlay, J Aiken) UCC 3 (E Finnegan 2, S Grace)

Irish Hockey Challenge – Semi-Finals: Limerick 4 (N Eacrett, Q Eacrett, E Hannon, D Potts) Bray 1; Portrush 0 Ballynahinch 5

Leinster Division 1: Dublin North 1 (S Dempsey) Clontarf 2 (S Harper, A O’Malley); Dublin University 1 (E Prehn) Portrane 1 (S Graham); Kilkenny 1 (J Feeley) Avoca 8 (J Elmes 2, E Rankin 2, O O’Sullivan, R Meagher, R Nolan, J Cummins)

Munster Charity Cup semi-finals: Cork C of I B 2 (M Gallagher, D Herbert) Cork Harlequins 5 (J Dale 4, J Hobbs); Waterford 3 (H McCarthy 2, R Isaacs) Ashton 2 (M Stockil, J Catchpole)

Monkstown v Banbridge EYHL 9 March 2019

Women
EY Hockey League: Belfast Harlequins 1 (E Cutrona) UCD 2 (A Russell, N Carey); Cork Harlequins 3 (R Barry 3) Railway Union 1 (K Fearon); Loreto 2 (N Daly, S O’Brien) Pegasus 3 (C Harvey, R Maguire, L McKee); Muckross 0 Pembroke 2 (A Ward, E Beatty); Old Alexandra 2 (E Hinkson, L Jacob) Ards 1 (H Platt)

EYHL 2, Pool 1: Greenfields 0 UCC 1 (J Clein); Trinity 2 (A Long, R Burns) Queens University 1 (R Quinn)
Pool 2: Catholic Institute 3 (R Upton, E Ryan, L Clery) NUIG 0; Monkstown 3 (S Hoban-Logan 2, C Watkins) Dungannon 1 (K Elliott)

Irish Junior Cup – Semi-Final: Loreto II 3 (C Vincent, J McGirr, R O’Keefe) Railway Union II 3 (K Orr, J McDonnell, J Long), Railway win shoot-out 4-2

Leinster Division 1: Genesis 0 Naas 1 (O Brennan); Glenanne 3 (S Rush, A Westlake, R O’Brien) North Kildare 2 (Z Garland, N O’Malley); Our Lady’s 2 (K Kennedy, K Weir) Corinthian 7 (L Motyer 2, L McGrane 2, J Douglas 2, C Proud-Murphy); Rathgar 0 Avoca 1 (C Byrne)

Munster Division 1: Bandon 2 (R Desmond, M Barrett) Belvedere 0

Monkstown v Dungannon EYHL 2 9 March 2019

Sunday 10th March 2019
Men
Irish Junior Cup – Semi-Finals: Instonians II v Glenanne II, Shaw’s Bridge, 3pm; Monkstown II v Three Rock Rovers II, ALD Merrion Fleet Arena, 2.30pm

Women
Irish Junior Cup – Semi-Final: Pegasus v UCD II, Queen’s, 1pm

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie