Saturday round-up – February 9

Men
EY Hockey League: Cork C of I 2 (J Jermyn, P Bronwlow) Banbridge 3 (J Moffett 2, Z McClelland); Lisnagarvey 5 (O Kidd, J Corry, M Nelson, B Nelson, D Nelson) Cookstown 1 (G Allen); Monkstown 3 (G Watkins, R Nichols, G Sarratt) Pembroke 2 (G Chambers, S Miller)
Sunday: Banbridge v Cookstown, Havelock Park, 2.30pm; Monkstown v Glenanne, ALD Merrion Fleet Arena, 2.45pm

Monkstown v Pembroke W EYHL Feb 2019

Leinster Division 1: Corinthian 6 (I Stewart 3, A Kemp, B Murphy, J Roberts) Avoca 2 (K Mellott, J Elmes); Kilkenny 6 (H McDonnell 2, D McClure 2, B McDowell, B McEnery) Clontarf 1 (D Keuter); Rathgar 0 Railway Union 5 (A Colton 2, R Devlin, E MacArthur, M McKenzie); UCD 3 (A Keane, H Spillane, A Empey) Dublin University 2 (E Prehn, H Craig); Dublin North 3 (M Gahan, A Sweeney, S Dempsey) Portrane 1 (C Neville)

Munster Division 1: Ashton 2 (P Sweetnam, C Casey) UCC 1 (S Grace); Catholic Institute 7 (C Ryan 2, R Gleeson, C Sparling, G Hodkinson, J Hodkinson, G Acheson) Cork C of I B 2; Harlequins 3 (J Dale 2, D Egner) 2 Bandon (F O’Leary 2)

EuroHockey Indoor Club Challenge I (Oslo, Norway)
Pool B: Hockey Club Bologna 1 Three Rock Rovers 8 (R Canning 2, H Morris 2, J Hosking, J McAllister, D Walsh, H Morris)

Pool D: Three Rock Rovers 3 (R Canning 2, J Hosking) AD Lousada 5
Promotion pool standings: 1. Lousada 10pts (+4) 2. TRR 6pts (+5) 3. Inverleith 3pts (-2) 4. Bologna 2pts (-7)

Sunday: Three Rock Rovers vs Inverleith, 1.15pm

Women
EY Hockey League
Postponed: Ards v Muckross
Sunday: Loreto v Cork Harlequins, Three Rock Rovers HC, 1.30pm; Pembroke v Belfast Harlequins, Serpentine Ave, 4pm; Railway Union v Old Alexandra, Park Avenue, 3.50pm; UCD v Pegasus, Belfield, 1.30pm

Irish Hockey Challenge, semi-final: Clonmel 3 Tipperary 2; Dromore 1 (H Buchanan) NUIG 0

Leinster Division 1: Avoca 1 (R Norris) Trinity 3 (S Campbell, A Long, A Buttimer); Corinthian 5 (J Douglas 2, N Torrans 2, M Lynch) North Kildare 1 (E Ryan-Doyle); Glenanne 1 (K O’Connor) Genesis 0; Naas 0 Monkstown 5 (C Watkins 3, R Moore, S Moore); Our Lady’s 2 (A Kelly, C Ryan) Rathgar 0

Munster Senior Cup semi-finals: UCC 2 (C Dring, A Collins) Ashton 1 (A Harvey); Belvedere 0 Catholic Institute 5 (L Foley 2, R Upton, E Ryan, C O’Shea).

Munster Senior Plate semi-finals: Cork C of I 10 (M Ryan 2, K Coombes 2, H Moffett 2, C Sexton 2, K Gaffney, S Baker) Limerick 0

Munster Division 1 (Sunday): Catholic Institute v Ashton, Rosbrien, 1pm

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie