Pembroke one-two in the Jacqui Potter Cup

Pembroke have two chances of reaching the Jacqui Potter Cup semi-finals next weekend as both their first and second team advanced to the last eight of Leinster’s Senior Cup.

Their seconds eliminated Division One opposition for the second time with a 2-0 win at Our Lady’s with Jen O’Brien and Fiona O’Donovan grabbing the goals.

Fiona O’Donovan scored a key goal for Pembroke II. Pic: Deryck Vincent

They joined their first team in the last eight as a single strike from Hayley O’Donnell from a penalty corner in the first half was enough to get by a robust challenge from Naas.

For the second string of Pembroke, they will come up against Old Alex next weekend after the Milltown side held off Loreto II. Rachel Kelly and Hannah McDermott – against her former club – built a 2-0 lead before Jessica McGirr pulled one back in the closing minutes.

Pembroke’s firsts meet Railway Union who won their match against Three Rock Rovers last Monday.

Sophie Twomey’s fifth-minute goal saw UCD into the quarters as they held off Old Alex’s second string 1-0.

The students were without a wealth of players due to international commitments but they largely had the best of the game and should be able to welcome back their Under-21 quotient for their quarter-final against Muckross.

Sophie Barnwell was the weekend’s star performer with all four of Muckross’s goals in a 4-1 win over North Kildare.

Glenanne, meanwhile, ran up a 5-0 away win over Genesis with Audrey Westlake on the mark twice. Their reward is a game away to Loreto’s firsts, winners on Thursday evening against Railway II.

Leinster Jacqui Potter Cup, second round: Loreto II 1 (J McGirr) Old Alex 2 (R Kelly, H McDermott); Our Lady’s 0 Pembroke II 2 (J O’Brien, F O’Donovan); UCD 1 (S Twomey) Old Alex II 0; Naas 0 Pembroke 1 (H O’Donnell); Muckross 4 (S Barnwell 4) North Kildare 1 (N Delaney); Genesis 0 Glenanne 5 (A Westlake 2, K O’Connor, M Goulding, N Lyons)

Jacqui Potter Cup quarter-final draw: UCD v Muckross; Pembroke II v Old Alex; Pembroke I v Railway Union; Loreto v Glenanne

Jacqui Potter Shield draw: Railway Union II v Our Lady’s; Three Rock v Muckross II; Naas v Dublin North; Avoca v Genesis; Old Alex II v Monkstown II; Clontarf v North Kildare.
Byes: Rathgar, Loreto II

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie