Leinster indoor semi-final line-ups confirmed

The line-up for the Leinster indoor semi-finals was completed over the weekend with the men’s group stages and Sunday’s playoffs tidying up the agenda.

On the women’s side, Sophie Barnwell’s weekend to remember continued as she scored four for the second day running. Following her quartet in the Jacqui Potter Cup, she put four more past Three Rock in their qualifier tie to advance to the final four.

North Kildare edged out UCD 4-3 with Emilie Ryan-Doyle and Liz Hassett scoring a brace a piece to see the Kilcock outfit through to the final four.

The Kildare side will meet Glenanne for the second time in this year’s competition after a 2-2 draw in the group while Railway Union will aim to repeat their group stage win over Muckross (5-4).

On the men’s side, Three Rock scored 25 goals in two games to top Pool A beating Pembroke (12-4) and YMCA (13-2) with something to spare. Pembroke’s 12-8 win over YMCA meant they took second spot and advanced to Sunday’s playoffs but that was their journey ended, falling 8-1 to a rampant Kilkenny 8-1.

The cats go through to face Railway Union in the final four while Three Rock will come up against Glenanne who defeated YMCA 4-2 in their playoff game on Sunday.

In the boys Tommy O’Sullivan Under-14 Cup, Monkstown topped Group B on goal difference with eight points from their four games, beating YMCA and Pembroke (3-0 both times) and drawing 2-2 with Weston and Portrane.

Weston had a similar record with 2-2 draws with YMCA and Town to go with wins over Pembroke (4-0) and Portrane (2-1). The host club were the third side to go through with seven points to the latter stages of the cup competition with the other sides contesting the shield.

In the girls McCann Cup, Monkstown went through in first place with three wins (over YMCA, Weston and Portrane) and a draw with Railway Union in second place on eight points.

They progress to the cup stages to join Old Alex, Three Rock and Avoca while YM, Weston and Portrane join Boyne and Dublin North in the shield.

Men
Leinster Indoor League:
Saturday: Three Rock Rovers 12 Pembroke 4; YMCA 2 Three Rock Rovers 13; Pembroke 12 YMCA 8
Quarter-finals: Kilkenny 8 Pembroke 1; Glenanne 4 YMCA 2

Women
Leinster Indoor league playoffs, quarter-finals: Muckross 4 Three Rock Rovers 0; UCD 3 North Kildare 4

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie