Saturday round-up – December 1

Saturday 1st December 2018
Men
EY Hockey League: Cork C of I 2 (D Lynch, J Jermyn) Annadale 3 (R Burgess 3)

EYHL Division 2
Pool 1: Railway Union 2 (S McKeever, A Colton) Bandon 2 (D Smith, C Kingston); UCD 8 (D Nolan 3, M Samuel, E Ramsay, A Tutty, P Lynch, I Styles) Bangor 3 (D McClune 3)
Pool 2: Kilkeel 2 (G Russell, J Aiken) Instonians 4 (W Robinson 2, G Lecky, S Kelso); UCC 1 (B Stockil) Corinthian 4 (I Stewart 2, D Treacy 2)

Munster Division 1: Ashton 1 (C Buttimer) Cork Harlequins 3; Catholic Institute 5 (J von Maydell 2, R Gleeson, C Ryan, G Acheson) Waterford 6 (B Johnson 2, R Isaacs 2, I Johnson, S Johnson)

Women
Irish Senior Cup round 2: Ards 3 (F Brown 2, B Weir) Belfast Harlequins 2 (L Geddes, A Edwards); Ballymoney 1 (O Mullan) Loreto 2 (S Evans, C Hamill); Cork Harlequins 5 (A O’Grady, O Roycroft, E O’Leary, C Sargent, R Barry) Banbridge, 0; Old Alexandra 0 Muckross 3 (L Hanlon, N Gowing, Y Pratt); Pegasus 5 (L McKee 2, M Harvey, H Craig, A Speers) Trinity 2 (S Campbell 2); Pembroke 4 (L Noble 2, C Foley, A Ward) Monkstown 0; Railway Union 3 (Z Delany, O Fox, K McKenna) Ulster Elks 1 (M Frazer); UCD 6 (S Young 2, M Carey, L Tice, N Carey, L McGuire) Lurgan 0

Irish Hockey Trophy round 2: Bandon 0 Three Rock Rovers 1 (A McCarthy); Bray 1 (R McDonagh) Greenfields 1 (K Dunleavy), Greenfields win shoot-out 4-3; Cork C of I 2 (K Coombes, R Kingston) Mossley 1 (N McMillan); Lisnagarvey 1 NUIG 2; Omagh 5 (A Buchanan, E Shortt, E Fulton, A McCollum) Rathgar 1 (G Tutty); Our Lady’s 2 (A Kelly, C Ryan) Clontarf 1; Portadown 2 North Kildare 1 (E Ryan-Doyle); Raphoe 6 (W E Patterson, L Smyth, V Wray, S McErlean, S Barnett, Z Tinney) Weston 0

Munster Division One: UCC 3 (J Clein 2, M Doran) Ashton 1 (E A Daly)

Sunday 2nd December 2018
Men
Mills Cup: Kilkenny v Pembroke, 1.30pm, Kilkenny College; Portrane v Corinthian, 2pm,Whitechurch Park; Three Rock Rovers v Clontarf, 3.15pm, Grange Road

Women
Leinster Division One: Trinity v Corinthian, 1pm, Santry Avenue

Munster Division One: UCC v Limerick, 12pm, Mardyke

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie