Saturday round-up – November 10

Saturday 10th November 2018
Men
EY Hockey League: Glenanne 3 (S Boucher 2, C Jakobi) Annadale 1 (R Burgess); Cookstown 2 (M Kerr, G Allen) Pembroke 3 (S Sweetnam, G Chambers, C Murphy)

Irish Junior Cup – Round 1: Clontarf 0 YMCA 5 (H Fowler-Hudson, B O’Grady, J O’Grady, A Price, G de Grandis); Cork Harlequins 2 Kilkeel 2 (D Finlay 2), Kilkeel win shoot-out; Lisnagarvey 5 (M Raphael 2, B Nelson, McQueen) Bandon 2 (Sweetnam, Kingston); Monkstown 6 (F Lee 2, R Quirke, B Spencer, S Hohn, R Nichols) Dublin University 1 (M Simons); Mossley 5 (C McClean 2, S Todd 2, N McCracken) Rathgar 0; UCD 2 (R O’Brien 2) Railway Union 5 (P Yates 2, D Curley 2, F Kelly); Glenanne 7 (J McCormack, P Fitzpatrick, D O’Malley, C O’Neill, D Carey, G Shaw, A Clayton) Corinthian 2 (M Wright, N Young)

Round 2: Annadale 2 Banbridge 6 (Z McClelland, E Rowe, M Campbell, D Cowan, M Barlow, J McCague); Avoca 1 (R Nolan) Belfast Harlequins 2 (J Neill 2); Pembroke 1 Three Rock Rovers 5 (P Blakeney 2, S Madeley, A Empey, C Adair)

Irish Hockey Challenge – Round 1: Bray 1 (S Brennan) Midleton 1 (S Casey), Bray win shoot-out 3-2; Limerick w/o Weston scr; Mullingar 2 (M Watters, S Synnott) Ballynahinch 3 (A Brown, A McIlwaine, J Campbell)

Leinster Division 1: Avoca 4 (R Nolan 2, E Rankin, O O’Sullivan) Kilkenny 2 (E Walshe, B McEnery); Clontarf 2 (L Hayden 2) Dublin North 1 (E Dineen); Corinthian 4 (I Stewart 2, J Roberts, R Howard) Rathgar 0; Portrane 1 (B MacMahon) Dublin University 5 (P Temperley 2, D O’Donovan, E Prehn, T Cole); Railway Union 3 (S McKeever, M McKenzie, E MacArthur) UCD 4 (A Meates, J Guilfoyle, P Lynch, J Henry)

Munster Division 1: Catholic Institute 2 (C Ryan, J Von Maydell) Ashton 3 (C Buttimer, C Casey, P Sweetnam); UCC 2 (S Grace, D Whitaker) C of I B 3 (K O’Dea, P Coulter, M Gallagher); Cork Harlequins 4 (J Dale 2, M Holland, J Hobbs) Waterford 0

Women
EY Hockey League: Cork Harlequins 2 (C Sargent, E O’Leary) Pegasus 4 (T Doherty 2, A Speers, S McCay); Muckross 0 Railway Union 2 (H de Burgh Whyte, K Fearon); Old Alexandra 1 (E Russell) Loreto 2 (A Meeke, H Matthews); UCD 3 (M Carey, N Heisterkamp, L McGuire) Pembroke 1 (S Loughran)

Irish Junior Cup – Round 2: Belfast Harlequins 2 Pembroke Wanderers 4 (A de Jong 2, G Mulkerrin, E Thompson); Loreto 7 (S McGirr 2, J Stewart 2, R McCullough, A-M Byrne, A Murray) Ulster Elks 0; Old Alex 3 (S O’Mahony, I Dunlop, E Hood) Trinity 0; Pegasus 6 (R Murdock 4, S Ferris, C McKane) Monkstown 2 (S Woodroofe, S Grehan); Railway Union 4 (S Whelan 2, Z Delany, M Reidy) Muckross 0; UCD 5 (R McAuley 2, C Cope, E Young, N Carragher) Ballymoney 0; Lisnagarvey w/o Portadown scr

Irish Hockey Challenge – Round 2: Blackrock 0 Clonmel 0, Clonmel win shoot-out; Dromore 1 (H Buchanan) NICS 0; NUIG w/o Kilkeel scr; Tipperary 0 Cork Wanderers 0, Tipperary won shoot-out 4-2

Leinster Division 1: Avoca 0 Naas, 0; Corinthian 1 (N Torrans) Glenanne 0; Monkstown 6 (S Hoban-Logan 2, R Moore 2, S Moore, C O’Reilly) Our Lady’s 0; Rathgar 1 (C Christie) Genesis 1 (J Henry); Trinity 3 (S Osborne, C Fulston, E Markey) North Kildare 0

Munster Division 1: Cork C of I 3 (A Roberts 2, K Gaffney) Limerick 0; Bandon 2 (K Desmond, R Desmond) UCC 5 (A Burke, S O’Leary, A Collins, R O’Dea, L Ryan); Waterford 0 Catholic Institute 5 (K Daly 2, C O’Shea, L Foley, L Cleary); Belvedere 1 (C O’Connell) Ashton 2 (E O’Sullivan, K Burke).

Sunday 11th November 2018
Women
Irish Junior Cup – Round 2: Cork Harlequins v Ashton, 1.30pm, Farmers’ Cross

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie