Grundie and Hack name panels for Under-18 Euros

Irish U-18 girls head coach Gareth Grundie has announced his squad for the U18 European Championships in Santander this July. The side face tough opposition in Pool B with matches against Germany, England and Belarus.

Speaking about the squad, Grundie said “The effort and commitment to the programme shown by everyone has made selection a difficult process.

Nadia Benallal has moved up from the Irish Under-16s of last year to the 18s. Pic: Adrian Boehm

“With exams out of the way, we now look forward to continuing our preparations in a three-match series against Scotland from July 5-9 in UUJ. Many thanks to all the players, parents, staff & sponsors for the hard work and support over the past sevent months.”

Ireland squad for European Under-18 championships (Santander, July 15-21)

Goalkeepers (two from three will be selected for the Euros): Ellie McLoughlin (Naas), Iseult Cambay (Pembroke), Gemma Ferguson( Mossley)
Outfielders: Caitlin Sherin (Loreto), Caoimhe Perdue (Cork Harlequins), Lisa Mulcahy (Muckross), Alex Burns (Rainey), Kate Jane Marshall (Pembroke), Christina Hamill (Loreto), Olivia Berry (Banbridge), Charlotte Cope (Naas), Caroline Matthews (Muckross), Amy Elliott (Railway Union), Sofia Cole (Railway Union), Nadia Bennallal (Banbridge), Siofra O’Brien (Loreto), Yasmin Pratt (Muckross), Natasha Twomey (Muckross), Hannah Kelly (Old Alex)

Non Travelling Reserves: Laura Noble, Rachel Houston, Kate Gourley

Fixture schedule
July 5: Ireland v Scotland, 7pm, UUJ
July 7: Ireland v Scotland, 2pm, UUJ
July 8: Ireland v Scotland, 11am, UUJ

European Championship Fixtures, Santander:
July 15: Ireland v Germany, 9.45am
July 16: Ireland v Belarus, 1.15pm
July 18: Ireland v England, 2.45pm
July 20/21: classification matches

Elun Hack, head coach of Ireland’s U-18 Boys squad, has announced his squad of 18 for the upcoming European Championships in Santander where they will take on the Netherlands, France and Belgium in a tough initial group.

Speaking about the squad, Hack said: “I would like to take this opportunity to congratulate the players selected to represent Ireland at the upcoming Europeans. The selection was extremely competitive, and on the back of a very successful training camp in South Africa over Easter we have selected the players that believe will best represent our team principles in the hopes of achieving our objectives.

“We hope to fine tune several key principles in the coming weeks, and give ourselves the best chance of being as competitive as possible when we play against the top nations next month. Many thanks to all the players, and parents, for their effort throughout the past several months.”

European Championship Fixtures, Santander:
July 15: Ireland v Netherlands, 10am
July 16: Ireland v France, 5.45pm
July 18: Ireland v Belgium, 12pm
July 20/21: classification matches

Ireland squad for European Under-18 championships (Santander, July 15-21): Luke Adams (Three Rock Rovers), Tony Brophy (Cork Church of Ireland), Scott Dale (Banbridge), Mark Duggan (Clontarf), Andrew Edgar (Lisnagarvey), Alistair Empey (Three Rock Rovers), Fergus Gibson (Annadale), Jack Haycock (Cookstown), Ben Johnson (Kilkenny), Oliver Kidd (Lisnagarvey), David Lawless (Clontarf), Johnny Lynch (Lisnagarvey), Harry Lynch (Three Rock Rovers), Robert McCollum (Three Rock Rovers), Harry Morris (Lisnagarvey), Ewan Ramsay (Avoca), Tom Robson (Annadale), Matteo Romoli (Monkstown),

Non-travelling reserves: Josh Greaney (Corinthian), Matthew Milliken (Lisnagarvey), Jake Raben (Hurley, Netherlands)

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie