Saturday round-up – April 14

Men
Saturday
EY Hockey League: Banbridge 4 (J McKee 3, A Tinney) Cork C of I 4; (J Jermyn 3, J Dale) Lisnagarvey 2 (D Nelson, A Williamson) Glenanne 4 (S O’Donoghue 3, S Boucher); Railway Union 3 (M English, A Rooney, S McKeever) Annadale 3 (O Flack 2, P Caruth); Three Rock Rovers 3 (L Madeley 2, H Morris) Pembroke Wanderers 2 (R Sweetnam, J Ryan)

Sunday
EY Hockey League: Cookstown v Cork Church of Ireland, 2.30pm,Steelweld Park.

EYHL Wildcard Provincial Play-offs (all at Alexandra College):
Saturday: UCD 2 (A Tutty, J Henry) Corinthian 1 (J Roberts); Mossley 0 Instonians 3 (C Kirk, G Lecky, W Robinson); UCC 2 (B Cronin, E Finnegan) UCD 6 (J Guilfoyle 3, A Tutty 2, A Ramsay); Corinthian 3 (R Clarke, J Perdue, I Stewart) Mossley 0; Instonians 5 (J Watson 2, R McCaughan, C Kirk, G Lecky) UCC 0

Standings:
1. Instonians 6pts (+8) 2. UCD 6pts (+5) 3. Corinthian 3pts (+2) 4. Mossley 0pts (-6) 5. UCC 0pts (-9)

Sunday: Mossley v UCD, 9.45am; Corinthian v Instonians, 11.15am; UCC v Mossley, 1pm; Instonians v UCD, 2.30pm; Corinthian v UCC, 4.15pm

Irish Junior Cup final (Sunday): Glenanne II v Pembroke Wanderers II, 4pm, Three Rock Rovers

Munster Senior Cup final (Sunday): Bandon v Limerick, 2.30pm, Garryduff
Munster Cork Cup final (Sunday): Catholic Institute v Waterford, 12.30pm, Garryduff.

Women
EYHL Wildcard Provincial Play-offs (all at Alexandra College):
Saturday:
Corinthian 0 Old Alex 1 (L Jacob); Dungannon 0 Catholic Institute 2 (L Foley, K Daly); Queen’s 4 (E McStea, J McMaster, T Hastings 2) Corinthian 4 (A Kinlan, N Torrans, J McGrane, L Motyer); Old Alex 4 (H Kelly, R Kelly, L Jacob, S O’Mahoney) Dungannon 0; Catolic Institute 2 (R Begley, C O’Shea) Queens 0

Standings:
1. Old Alex 6pts (+5) 2. Catholic Institute 6pts (+4) 3. Corinthian 1pt (-1) 4. Queens 1pt (-2) 5. Dungannon 0pts (-6)

Sunday: Dungannon v Corinthian, 9.45am; Catholic Institute v Old Alex, 11.15am; Queen’s v Dungannon, 1pm; Corinthian v Catholic Institute, 2.30pm; Old Alex v Queens, 4.15pm.

EY Hockey League (Sunday): Ards v Pegasus, 2.30pm, Londonderry Park; Loreto v Trinity, 2pm, Beaufort; Hermes-Monkstown v UCD, 2.30pm, Merrion Fleet Arena; Pembroke Wanderers v Belfast Harlequins, 2.30pm, Serpentine Avenue; Railway Union v Cork Harlequins, 1pm, Farmer’s Cross

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie