Stage set for All-Ireland Schoolboys qualifiers

The All-Ireland Schoolboy Championships qualifiers will raise the curtain on their new season on Friday, September 29 with six sides seeking to qualify for the main event as the Leinster Schoolboys committee have laid out the plan for the upcoming 2017/18 season.

Wesley, St Andrew’s and High School are already pre-qualified for the Championships in Munster from October 26 to 28.

Ben Walker celebrating his winning goal in the 2016 All-Ireland Schoolboys Championships. Pic: Adrian Boehm

In the qualifiers, Columba’s host Newpark and Kilkenny College with the winner of their three-team group earning a ticket to the Championships. Likewise at Mount Temple, King’s Hospital, Sandford Park and the hosts will battle it out for the one place on offer.

All will be taking part in the 13-team Senior A League with St Kilian’s, Sutton Park and the B teams of Wesley and St Andrew’s completing the line-up. The Junior A and Minor A leagues feature the same line-ups while Dundalk join in at Under-13 level. The make-up of the C leagues will be formed in due course.

All-Ireland Schoolboy Championships qualifiers (Friday, September 29)
St Columba’s College: St Columba’s v Newpark, 1.30pm; Newpark v Kilkenny College, 2.30pm; Kilkenny College v St Columba’s, 3.30pm
Mount Temple: Mount Temple v King’s Hospital, 1.30pm; King’s Hospital v Sandford Park, 2.30pm; Sandford Park v Mount Temple, 3.30pm

Senior A League
Group 1 (6): St Andrew’s, Mount Temple, St Columba’s, Newpark, St Kilian’s, Wesley B
Group 2 (7): Wesley, High School, Kilkenny, Sutton Park, King’s Hospital, Sandford Park, St Andrew’s B

Junior A League
Group 1 (6): St Andrew’s, Mount Temple, St Columba’s, Newpark, St Kilian’s, Wesley B
Group 2 (7): Wesley, High School, Kilkenny, Sutton Park, King’s Hospital, Sandford Park, St Andrew’s B

Minor A League
Group 1 (6): St Andrew’s, Mount Temple, St Columba’s, Newpark, St Kilian’s, Wesley B
Group 2 (7): Wesley, High School, Kilkenny, Sutton Park, King’s Hospital, Sandford Park, St Andrew’s B

Under-13 A League
Group 1 (7): St Andrew’s, Mount Temple, St Columba’s, Newpark, St Kilian’s, Wesley B, Dundalk
Group 2 (7): Wesley, High School, Kilkenny, Sutton Park, King’s Hospital, Sandford Park, St Andrew’s B

Senior Cup
Semi-final (March 16): Wesley v Qualifier 1; Qualifier 2 v St Andrew’s College
Final: March 23

Senior Trophy
First round: Sutton Park v High School
Quarter-final (February 9): Sutton Park/High School v Kilkenny; Sandford Park v Mount Temple; King’s Hospital v St Columba’s; Newpark v St Kilian’s

Junior Cup
First round (January 26): St Columba’s v High School; Temple Carrig v King’s Hospital; Kilkenny v St Kilian’s; East Glendalough v St Andrew’s; Mount Temple v Newpark; Dundalk v Wesley
Second round (by February 9): Sandford Park vs St Columba’s/High School; Dundalk/Wesley v Sutton Park

Minor Cup
First round (January 26): Temple Carrig v Mount Temple; East Glendalough v St Kilian’s; Newpark v St Columba’s; Drogheda v High School; King’s Hospital v Dundalk; Wesley v Kilkenny; Sutton Park v St Andrew’s
Second round (February 23): Sandford Park v Temple Carrig/Mount Temple

Under-13 Cup
First round (January 26): Temple Carrig v Kilkenny; St Kilian’s v High School; East Glendalough v King’s Hospital; Sandford Park v Taney; Dundalk v St Columba’s; St Andrew’s v Drogheda; Mount Temple v Newpark; Wesley v Sutton Park

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie