Five back for second year with Borland’s U-18 boys

Gareth Borland has named an 18 player Irish Under-18 boys squad – along with two reserves – for their six nations tournament in Nottingham which takes place from July 17 to 23.

Matthew Crookshanks in Irish U-18 action last summer. Pic: Adrian Boehm

The side features five of the side that featured in last year’s European Championships in Cork with Guy Sarratt, Luke Roleston, Alexander Tinney, Matthew Crookshanks and Ben Walker – now a senior international – all back for another year.

Walker is among a group of five Three Rock Rovers’ players while Annadale also have a large contingent of five players who aided their EYHL promotion bid named.

Crookshanks will get an early taste of life in Nottingham; he has confirmed a move to the city for university where he will play in the Beeston panel along with Kyle Marshall, an Under-18 last year, who switches there from Banbridge.

Speaking about the selection, Borland said: “Having trained with a large development panel all the players have made significant improvements to their game and physical condition over the last nine months.

“There were some difficult decisions to make in the final selection but we feel we have a great group of talented, highly versatile players.

“Five of the squad are able to draw on their experiences from last years Europeans in Cork, while six others will be available for selection for next year’s Europeans in Santander.

“We are grateful to Three Rock Rovers, Banbridge and Lisnagarvey for the use of their facilities while also providing us with opposition, along with Monkstown, in practise games. As a squad we are looking forward to the upcoming tournament.”

In Nottingham, they will play against Spain, the Netherlands, Germany, Belgium and England with five matches in seven days.

Six Nations Invitational Tournament, July 17-23, Nottingham: Luke Roleston (GK, Banbridge/Banbridge Academy), David Lawless (GK, Clontarf/Mount Temple), Ben Wallace (Annadale/Royal & Prior), Alexander Tinney (Raphoe/Royal & Prior), Tom Robson (Annadale/Sullivan Upper), Fergus Gibson (Annadale/Sullivan Upper), Matthew Crookshanks (Annadale/Sullivan Upper), Craig Getty (Annadale/Wallace High School), Guy Sarratt (Monkstown/St Andrews College), Matthew Walker (Three Rock Rovers/Wesley College), Ben Walker (Three Rock Rovers/St Andrews College), Matteo Romoli (Monkstown/St Andrews College), Alex O’Regan (Three Rock Rovers/The High School), Peter Lynch (Three Rock Rovers/The High School), Callum Crowley (Bandon/Bandon Grammar), Ben Johnson (Waterford/Newtown School), Chris Gardner (Cannock), Rob McCollum (Three Rock Rovers/Wesley College)

Non- travelling reserves: Harry Craig (Monkstown/St Andrews College), Mark Barlow (Banbridge/Banbridge Academy)

Fixture schedule
July 17: Ireland v Spain
July 18: Ireland v Netherlands
July 20: Ireland v Germany
July 22: Ireland v Belgium
July 23: Ireland v England

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie