National Cups and Provincial Leagues take center stage this weekend

The EY Irish Hockey League takes a back seat this weekend again as the National Cup competitions and the provincial leagues take center stage.

On the women’s side the Irish Senior Cup takes center stage with the Semi-Final spots up for grabs. The tie of the round without doubt is the Dublin derby in Belfield as UCD take on Hermes-Monkstown. Both sides have been in red hot form in the league prior to Christmas and played out a high octane draw in Round 10 before the current six-week hiatus.

The other ties see Cork Harlequins, riding high in the IHL, making the trip to Derry to face an Ards side who’ve had a mixed season to date suffering big losses to the likes of Hermes-Monkstown but also winning at home to Railway Union.

Both Pembroke and Loreto face Ulster opposition, Loreto hosting Pegasus and Wanderers travelling North to face a Ballymoney side second in the Ulster Premier Division. Loreto’s game against Pegasus is an enticing curtain raiser for the round as it pits the joint meanest defence in the IHL, Loreto, against the second highest scorers Pegasus, behind only the free scoring Hermes-Monkstown.

In the Men’s Irish Junior Cup holders Cork Church of Ireland face Pembroke, second in Division Two, in the tie of the round. Glenanne will hope to continue their upturn in form after a slow start to the season against Banbridge. Three Rock Rovers will aim to continue their extremely strong start to the year with a tie against South Antrim at Grange Road.

Our Lady’s face Greenfields in the Irish Hockey Trophy in one of 4 ties to be played across the afternoon and will hope to have a strong cup run alongside a stronger second half of the season league wise.
In Division One Trinity will aim to take widen the gap at the top with a win against mid table Corinthians in Santry. The likes of Muckross and Glenanne will aim to further increase their play-off credentials in their games against Rathgar and Avoca respectively.

While in Men’s Division One Corinthians, Avoca and Rathgar will all aim to continue their push for the play-offs and in Corinthians case the Division title as any points gained against Kilkenny will see them leapfrog YM back to the top of the pile.

Saturday January 28th 2017
Women’s Irish Senior Cup Quarter Finals: Ards vs Cork Harlequins, 14:30, Londonderry Park; Ballymoney vs Pembroke Wanderers, 14:30, Joey Dunlop Centre; Loreto vs Pegasus, 13:15, Loreto Beaufort; UCD vs Hermes-Monkstown, 14.50, Belfield

Mens Irish Junior Cup Quarter Finals: Bandon B vs Instonians 2s, 14:30, Bandon Grammar School; Cork C of I 2s v Pembroke 2s, 14:30, Garryduff; Glenanne 2s vs Banbridge 2s, 16:00, St Marks; Three Rock Rovers 2s vs South Antrim 13:00, Grange Road

Women’s Irish Hockey Trophy Quarter Finals:
Bandon vs NUIG, 12:30 Bandon Grammar School; Our Lady’s vs Greenfields, 14:35, Terenure; Rainey vs Raphoe, 16:00, Meadowbank Sports Arena; YMCA vs Galway, 15:30, Wesley

Women’s Division One: Avoca vs Glenanne, 14:30, Newpark; Genesis vs North Kildare, 14:45, St.Raphealas; Muckross vs Rathgar, 15:00, Muckross; Trinity vs Corinthians, 12:00, Santry

Men’s Division One: Avoca vs Dublin University, 12:30, Newpark; Corinthians vs Kilkenny, 12:00, Whitechurch Park, Fingal vs Weston, 14:30, Abbottstown; Rathgar vs YMCA, 16:00, High School

Sunday January 29th 2017

Mills Cup Quarter Final: Corinthians vs Pembroke Wanderers, 16:15, Whitechurch Park

Jacqui Potter Shield Round 2:
Corinthians v Loreto 2s, 14:15, Whitechurch Park; Old Alex 2s vs Clontarf, 15:00, Alexandra College; Three Rock Ladies vs Pembroke Wanderers 2s, 17:30, Grange Road

Men's Leinster Senior Div 1

Could not load template standings-compact.php

» View League in full
Match Score
October 21, 2017 12:30 pm Mount Temple
Clontarf Avoca

0 - 0

October 14, 2017 3:30 pm Whitechurch Park
Corinthian Weston

3 - 0

October 14, 2017 3:00 pm Santry Avenue
Dublin University Kilkenny

3 - 2

October 14, 2017 1:30 pm National Sports Campus
Dublin North Rathgar

2 - 2

October 14, 2017 11:15 am Belfield
UCD YMCA

4 - 3

October 8, 2017 2:00 pm Mount Temple
Clontarf Dublin University

1 - 1

October 7, 2017 2:00 pm Kilkenny College
Kilkenny Corinthian

3 - 6

October 7, 2017 2:00 pm Wesley College
YMCA Dublin University

8 - 2

October 7, 2017 12:30 pm High School
Rathgar Clontarf

2 - 4

October 7, 2017 12:00 pm Griffeen Valley Park
Weston Dublin North

1 - 2

Match Score
November 4, 2017 12:00 am National Sports Campus
Dublin North Corinthian

-:-

November 4, 2017 12:00 am Kilkenny College
Kilkenny UCD

-:-

November 4, 2017 12:00 am High School
Rathgar Avoca

-:-

November 4, 2017 12:00 am Griffeen Valley Park
Weston Dublin University

-:-

November 4, 2017 12:00 am Whitechurch Park
YMCA Clontarf

-:-

November 11, 2017 12:00 am Santry Avenue
Dublin University Dublin North

-:-

November 11, 2017 12:00 am Newpark
Avoca YMCA

-:-

November 11, 2017 12:00 am Mount Temple
Clontarf Kilkenny

-:-

November 11, 2017 12:00 am Whitechurch Park
Corinthian Rathgar

-:-

November 11, 2017 12:00 am Belfield
UCD Weston

-:-

Women's Leinster Senior Div 1

Could not load template standings-compact.php

» View League in full
Match Score
October 18, 2017 8:15 pm Mount Temple
Clontarf Genesis

-:-

October 7, 2017 2:45 pm St Raphaelas
Genesis Rathgar

1 - 0

October 7, 2017 2:30 pm Newpark
Avoca Glenanne

3 - 2

October 7, 2017 2:00 pm Mount Temple
Clontarf Muckross

0 - 8

October 7, 2017 1:00 pm Terenure
Our Ladys Old Alex

1 - 7

October 7, 2017 12:00 pm Whitechurch Park
Corinthian North Kildare

5 - 1

September 30, 2017 12:00 am The Maws, Kilcock
North Kildare Genesis

0 - 0

September 30, 2017 12:00 am Mount Temple
Clontarf Old Alex

0 - 2

September 30, 2017 12:00 am High School
Rathgar Muckross

0 - 3

September 30, 2017 12:00 am Terenure
Our Ladys Avoca

2 - 0

Match Score
October 25, 2017 12:00 am Glenanne Park
Glenanne Our Ladys

-:-

October 25, 2017 7:30 pm High School
Rathgar Corinthian

-:-

October 26, 2017 8:30 pm Muckross Park
Muckross Old Alex

-:-

October 28, 2017 12:00 am The Maws
North Kildare Avoca

-:-

November 4, 2017 12:00 am Newpark
Avoca Rathgar

-:-

November 4, 2017 12:00 am Terenure
Our Ladys Muckross

-:-

November 4, 2017 12:00 am Whitechurch Park
Corinthian Clontarf

-:-

November 4, 2017 12:00 am The Maws, Kilcock
North Kildare Glenanne

-:-

November 4, 2017 12:00 am Milltown
Old Alex Genesis

-:-

November 11, 2017 12:00 am Mount Temple
Clontarf Avoca

-:-

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie