Schoolboys entry list up 16 teams for 2016/17

A massive 16 extra teams have registered for the Leinster schoolboys season with St Mark’s, Wilson’s Hospital and John Scottus all making a welcome return to the fray for 2016/17.

It raises numbers from 76 registered league teams last season to 92 with a potentially significant growth at junior, minor and Under-13 level.

For the most part, the senior league remains in a similar format to last year. At junior level, East Glendalough will make their debut at this level in the A division while 10 teams – divided into two groups of five – will battle for the C league with Temple Carrig and John Scottus entering at this level.

St Andrew's will be one of the teams to beat as usual

St Andrew’s will be one of the teams to beat as usual

In the minors, St Mark’s and Wilson’s Hospital make their return in the C league north. At Under-13 level, numbers have risen from 28 entries in 2015/16 to 33 this season. No league matches will take place in this section until after October 12 to allow teams to look at players level and to play some warm-up blitzes.

For the Junior C and Minor C leagues, all league games will be played by Christmas with a knockout competition following in the new year with seedings based on league positions.

The race for the final two All-Ireland Schoolboys Championship tickets will be played out on September 28. Mount Temple host a three-team tournament with Kilkenny and King’s Hospital for one of the spots.

Newpark host the other games, starting with a semi-final against Sandford Park while Sutton Park and St Columba’s meet on the other side of the draw with a final tie later that day.

Wesley, St Andrew’s and High School have already qualified for the tournament which runs from October 26-28 in Dublin.

** Throughout the season, feel free to send me results and match from all schoolboys matches to hookresults@yahoo.com or to me via Whatsapp on 086 80 44 238.

All-Ireland Schoolboys Championships qualifiers (September 28)
Venue 1 (all at Mount Temple): Mount Temple v Kilkenny, 2pm; Kilkenny v King’s Hospital, 3.10pm; Mount Temple v King’s Hospital, 4.20pm

Venue 2 (all at Newpark)
Semi-finals: Newpark v Sandford Park, 1.30pm; Sutton Park v St Columba’s, 2.30pm
3rd/4th playoff: 3.30pm
Qualifying game: 4.30pm

Senior League
Group 1 (7): St Andrew’s, High School, St Kilian’s, Sandford Park, St Columba’s, King’s Hospital, Wesley B
Group 2 (6): Wesley, Mount Temple, Sutton Park, Newpark, Kilkenny, St Andrew’s B

Junior A League
Group 1 (6): St Andrew’s, High School, St Kilian’s, Wesley B, St Columba’s, King’s Hospital
Group 2 (7): Wesley, Mount Temple, Sutton Park, Newpark, St Andrew’s B, Kilkenny, East Glendalough

Junior C League
Group 1 (5): Wesley C, St Andrew’s C, Temple Carrig, High School B, John Scottus
Group 2 (5): St Columba’s B, Mount Temple B, Dundalk, Sandford Park, Newpark B

Minor A League
Group 1 (7): St Andrew’s, High School, St Kilian’s, St Columba’s, King’s Hospital, Wesley B, Kilkenny
Group 2 (6): Wesley, Mount Temple, Sutton Park, Newpark, King’s Hospital B, St Andrew’s B

Minor C League
North (5): Drogheda, St Mark’s, Wilson’s Hospital, King’s Hospital C, Dundalk
South (5): Newpark B, East Glendalough, Temple Carrig, Sandford Park

Under-13 A League
Group 1 (7): St Andrew’s, High School, St Kilian’s, St Columba’s, King’s Hospital, Wesley B, Sandford Park
Group 2 (7): Wesley, Mount Temple, Sutton Park, Newpark, St Andrew’s B, Dundalk, Taney

Newpark will be looking to follow up their Minor B league success.

Newpark will be looking to follow up their Minor B league success.

Under-13 C league
North, Pool 1 (4): Drogheda, Mount Temple, King’s Hospital B, Sutton Park
North, Pool 2 (4): Dundalk, King’s Hospital D, Headfort, King’s Hospital C
South Pool 1 (6): St Andrew’s C, East Glendalough, Divine Word, Whitechurch, High School B, St Mark’s
South Pool 2 (5): Wesley C, Dalkey School Project, Temple Carrig, St Coumba’s B, Newpark B

Senior Cup
Semi-final (March 10, 2017): Qualifier 1 vs St Andrew’s; Qualifier 2 vs Wesley
Final: March 22, 2017

Senior Trophy
First round: Newpark vs Kilkenny
Quarter-finals (by January 27, 2017): Newpark/Kilkenny v King’s Hospital; High School v St Columba’s; Sandford Park v St Kilian’s; Mount Temple v Sutton Park
Semi-finals: by March 3, 2017
Final: March 22, 2017

Junior Cup
First round (by January 27, 2017): Kilkenny v Newpark; St Kilian’s v Sutton Park; Wesley v St Andrew’s; Mount Temple v King’s Hospital; Dundalk v St Columba’s
Second round (by February 17): Kilkenny/Newpark v Temple Carrig; Mount Temple/King’s Hos v High School; East Glendalough v Dundalk/St Columba’s
Semi-finals: by March 9, 2017
Final: March 15, 2017

Minor Cup
First round (by January 27): Drogheda v St Kilian’s; Temple Carrig v St Andrew’s; Wilson’s Hospital v King’s Hospital; Wesley v Mount Temple; Newpark v High School; Sandford v East Glendalough; St Columba’s v Kilkenny; Sutton Park v Dundalk
Second round: February 17, 2017
Semi-finals: March 9, 2017
Final: March 22, 2017

Under-13 Cup
First round (by January 27, 2017): St Kilian’s v King’s Hospital; St Andrew’s v Temple Carrig; Dundalk v Mount Temple; Drogheda v St Columba’s; Sandford Park v High School; East Glendalough v Newpark; Dalkey School Project v Wesley; Sutton Park v Taney
Second round: by February 17, 2017
Semi-finals: March 9, 2017
Final: March 15, 2017

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie