Girls interpros takes centre-stage

Leinster Under-18s get their interprovincial campaign under way in Grange Road this afternoon with nine players from last year’s sqaud in situ.

Indeed, it is a high quality line-up with six players already with EYHL experience under their belt

Led by captain, Emma Matthews, the squad has put a huge amount of preparation work in. They participated in a pre season tournament in Railway Union where they drew 2-2 with reigning IHL champions Pegasus and also beat a UCD team missing their internationals 3-1.

It should be a great weekend of hockey and brilliant showcase for the young talent in this country.

Christina Hamill will captain the Leinster Under-16s. Pic: Adrian Boehm

Christina Hamill will captain the Leinster Under-16s. Pic: Adrian Boehm

Leinster Under-18 squad: Elizabeth Murphy (GK, St Kilians/Hermes), Laura Gunning (GK, Wesley College/Pembroke), Ava Beatty (Alexandra College/Old Alex), Emma Canning (The High School/Corinthian), Michelle Carey (Colaiste Iosagain/Railway Union), Niamh Carey (Colaiste Iosagain/Railway Union), Ellen Curran (Loreto Foxrock/Hermes), Issy Delamer (Alexandra College/Suttonians), Katherine Egan (Alexandra College/Old Alex), Nina Heisterkamp (St Kilians/Railway Union), Suzanne Kelly (Mt Anville/Hermes), Emma Mathews (captain, Holy Child Killiney/Muckross), Freya McDermott (Alexandra College/Old Alex), Grace McLoughlin (Loreto Beaufort/Railway Union), Katie Ronan (Mount Anville/Muckross), Sophie Roopnarinesingh (Alexandra College/Old Alex), Abbie Russell (Holy Child Killiney/Old Alex), Sarah Torrans (Loreto Stephens Green/Corinthian)

Coach: Colm Blennerhassett
Assistant coaches: Rowland Rixon-Fuller, John Pearson
Manager: Leah Spillane
Physio: Ben Hawkin

Schedule
Friday, October 16:
Connacht v Leinster, 12pm; Ulster v Munster, 2pm; Leinster v South East, 4pm
Saturday, October 17: Munster v Connacht, 10am; Ulster v South East, 12pm; Munster v Leinster, 3pm; Connacht v Ulster, 5pm
Sunday, October 18: South East v Munster, 10am; Leinster v Ulster, 12pm; South East v Connacht, 3pm

At Under-16 level, Gaby Lewis becomes the latest in a line of dual hockey and cricket stars to earn representative honours in both codes following her inclusion for the Leinster Under-16 panel as they bid to retain their title at Grange Road.

The St Andrew’s student has already made her senior international debut in cricket despite her youth. As a 13-year-old in 2014, she was called in for an international tie against Wales.

She lines out with school mate Iseult Cambay in what is a largely new look team compared to a year ago. Indeed, just captain Christina Hamill, Wesley’s Jodie Douglas and Mount Anville’s Kate O’Hogan are still in situ from a year ago.

Hamill is one of four players from Loreto Foxrock to be included along with Emma Dawson, Siofra O’Brien and Caitlin Sheeran, all of whom helped the school annex the Junior Cup crown last December.

Natasha Twomey’s eye for a goal will be important for the side – she has already bagged a number of goals at senior level – and is part of a strong contingent from Mount Anville.

The tournament runs from Friday to Sunday with Leinster meeting Munster on day one, the South East and Connacht on day two before the usual title decider with Ulster on Sunday at 2pm in the final game of the tournament.

Leinster Under-16 squad: Iseult Cambay (St Andrew’s/Pembroke), Kate O’Hogan (Mount Anville/Railway Union), Sophie Cole (St Columba’s/Railway Union), Emma Dawson (Loreto Foxrock/Muckross), Jodie Douglas (Wesley/Railway Union), Clodagh Ferry (Muckross Park/Muckross), Christina Hamill (Loreto Foxrock/Genesis), Sarah Healy (Holy Child Killiney/Avoca), Gaby Lewis (St Andrews/Pembroke), Katie Jane Marshall (St Andrews/Pembroke), Caroline Mathews (Holy Child Killiney/Muckross), Lisa Mulcahy (Mt Anville/Mount Anville), Aisling O’Brien (Mt Anville/Railway Union), Siofra O’Brien (Loreto Foxrock/Avoca), Lelia O’Byrne (Muckross Park/Railway Union), Niamh Shaw (Muckross Park/Railway Union), Caitlin Sheeran (Loreto Foxrock/Avoca), Natasha Twomey (Mt Anville/Mount Anvilee)

Coaches: Sarah Scott & Ian Clarke
Manager: Wendy Byrne
Goalkeeping coach: Jane Coyne
Physio: Roisin Byrne

Schedule
Friday, October 16:
South East v Connacht, 1pm; Leinster v Munster, 3pm; Ulster v South East, 6pm
Saturday, October 17: Connacht v Munster, 9am; South East v Leinster, 11am; Munster v Ulster, 1pm; Connacht v Leinster, 3pm
Sunday, October 18: Ulster v Connacht, 9am; Munster v South East, 11am; Leinster v Ulster, 2pm

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie