Ireland Under-16 boys and girls to play high quality Six Nations tournaments

Ireland’s Under-16 boys and girls play a couple of high quality tournaments in Breda, the Netherlands and Bremen, Germany, respectively where they will meet the cream of their continental rivals.

Niall Denham’s boys meet face the hosting Netherlands (Saturday), Germany (Sunday), Spain (Tuesday), Belgium (Wednesday, July 22) and England (Friday, July 24) at the Push club.

The girls, meanwhile, are in Bremen and start their campaign against Belgium before meeting the same opposition in a round-robin format. They are coming into the competition off the back of a recent series win over Scotland in Jordanstown with two wins and a draw from three outings.

These nations have opted out of the regular European Under-16 championships in recent years with this tournament offering a first taste for many of international competition of this calibre.

Ireland Under-16 panel (July 18-24; Bremen/Germany): Michelle Carey (Colaiste Iosagain/Railway Union), Niamh Carey (Colaiste Iosagain/Railway Union), Isabelle Delamar (Alexandra College/Suttonians), Nina Heisterkamp (St Kilian’s/Railway Union),Hannah McLoughlin (Loreto Foxrock/Avoca), Grace McLoughlin (Loreto Beaufort/Railway Union), Sophie Roopnarinesingh (Alexandra College/Old Alex), Sarah Torrans (Loreto on the Green/Corinthian), Hannah Humphreys (GK, St Angela’s/Ashton), Caoimhe Perdue (Ursuline Thurles), Laura Foley (Laurel Hill/Limerick), Roisin Begley (Laurel Hill/Catholic Institute), Jade Lamont (GK, Ballymena Academy), Holly Taggart (Ballymena Academy/Ballymena), Erin Anderson (Cookstown HS), Katie McKee (Banbridge Academy/Armagh), Sarah Dunleavy (Salerno/Greenfields), Brona Dowling (Ursuline Thurles/Carlow)

Manager: Michelle Mcmillan
Coach: Alison McNeill
Asst Coach: Sarah scott

Fixture schedule:
Saturday, July 18:
 Ireland vs Belgium, 3pm
Sunday, July 19: Ireland vs Germany, 7pm
Tuesday, July 21: Ireland vs England, 5pm
Wednesday, July 22: Ireland vs Netherlands, 3pm
Friday, July 24: Ireland vs Spain, 9am

Ireland Under-16 boys: Harry Craig (St Andrew’s/Monkstown), Alex Henry (St Kilian’s/Corinthian), Josh Little (St Andrew’s/Monkstown), Peter Lynch (High School/Three Rock Rovers), Robert McCollum (Wesley/Three Rock Rovers), Jack O’Grady (Wesley/YMCA), Alex O’Regan (High School/Three Rock Rovers), Matteo Romoli (St Andrew’s/Monkstown), Guy Sarratt (St Andrew’s/Monkstown), Ben Walker (St Andrew’s/Three Rock Rovers), Luke Roleston (Banbridge Academy/Banbridge), Craig Getty (Wallace HS/Lisnagarvey), Jake Rowe (Banbridge Academy/Banbridge), Ben Wallace (Royal & Prior/Raphoe), Alexander Tinney (Royal & Prior/Raphoe), Matthew Crookshanks (Sullivan Upper/Annadale), Jacob Hermon (Wallace HS/Lisnagarvey), Tom Robson (Sullivan Upper/Annadale)

Saturday, July 18: Ireland vs Netherlands, 12pm
Sunday, July 19: Ireland vs Germany, 10am
Tuesday, July 21: Ireland vs Spain, 2.15pm
Wednesday, July 22: Ireland vs Belgium, 10.15am
Friday, July 24: Ireland vs England, 10.15am

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie