Saturday round-up – February 21

Women’s Irish Senior Cup, semi-finals (Saturday): Cork Harlequins 0 Hermes 3 (S Loughran, C McGilp, C Quinlan); Ulster Elks 1 (L McAlpine) Railway Union 1 (I Joyce), Elks win 6-5 on penalty strokes

EuroHockey Indoor Club Champions Trophy (Vienna)
Friday: Ards 2 (C Brown 2) SV Arminen 9 (K Vukovich 3, P Okaj 3, C Lenzinger, J Wieloch, M Specjal); Ards 2 (C Brown, A Benson) Ritm Grodno 6 (V Shytntar 5, H Lupach)
Saturday: Ards 2 (C Brown, Z Malseed) Dundee Wanderers 7; Ards 1 (A Benson) Rotweiss Wettingen 9
Sunday: Ards vs Royal Antwerp (Belgium), 8.10am; Ards vs HAHK Mladost (Croatia), 11.40am

Leinster Division One
Saturday: Loreto 4 (N Daly 2, L Colvin, own goal) Old Alex 2 (S Gilsenan, S Campbell); UCD 13 (O’Flanagan 5, N Evans 3, D Duke 3, E Beatty 2) Corinthian 0; Trinity 0 Pembroke 2 (E Hinkson, E Horan)
Monday: North  Kildare v Hermes, 8.15pm, The Maws; Glenanne v Railway Union, 8.30pm, Glenanne Park

Division Two
Friday: Railway Union II 1 (N Carey) Muckross 4 (J Gilsenan 4)
Saturday: Hermes II 0 Old Alex II 4 (S Gilsenan, P Smithwick, P Hopkins, R Hinkson); Pembroke II 1 (M Faherty) Loreto II 3 (A McGuinness 3); Muckross 4 Avoca 0
Sunday: Railway Union II v Genesis, 4pm, Park Avenue

Irish Hockey Trophy, third round: Naas 1 (A Sexton) Genesis 2 (S Larkin, K Tanham); Bandon 0 Armagh 2 (C Russell, K Glass)

Irish Hockey Challenge, semi-final: NUIG 5 (S Minihan, L Conlon, K Langan, N O’Flaherty) Coleraine 3 (N Tweedie, A McGill, S Chapman); Clonmel 1 (B Ryan) Wexford 2 (M Lambert, M McCarthy)

Men’s Leinster division one (Saturday): Avoca 1 (R Couse) Pembroke 5 (H Spain 2, M O’Connor, K Lynch, P Shanahan); Three Rock Rovers 1 (J Brennan) Railway Union 1 (K Carroll); YMCA 1 (T Ritchie) Monkstown 2 (A Ward, J Henry); Rathgar 2 (J Willoughby, T Kirwan) Corinthian 1 (A Sutton); Glenanne 5 (E Tucker 2, S Brownlow, P Gahan, C Kennedy) UCD 0

Division Two: Clontarf 2 (J Mullins, J Lennon) Three Rock Rovers II 0; Monkstown II 9 (D Watkins 4, R Nichols 2, E Delobelle, G Cole, G Browne) YMCA II 0

Irish Hockey Challenge, semi-final: Weston 0 Dublin University 4 (C Stephens 2, A Simonin, M Lewis); Armagh vs Portrane abandoned

** All Leinster league tables have been updated to the best of my knowledge; any corrections/missing scores, let me know on hookresults@yahoo.com

Men's Leinster Senior Div 1

Could not load template standings-compact.php

» View League in full
Match Score
April 13, 2019 12:00 am Mount Temple
Clontarf Avoca

1 - 0

April 13, 2019 12:00 am NSC Abbotstown
Dublin North Rathgar

2 - 6

April 13, 2019 12:00 am Santry Avenue
Dublin University Corinthian

0 - 2

April 13, 2019 12:00 am Donabate LC
Portrane Railway Union

4 - 5

April 13, 2019 12:00 am Belfield
UCD Kilkenny

3 - 4

April 2, 2019 12:00 am High School
Rathgar Corinthian

2 - 3

March 30, 2019 12:00 am Newpark
Avoca Dublin University

1 - 2

March 30, 2019 12:00 am Whitechurch Park
Corinthian Dublin North

5 - 1

March 30, 2019 12:00 am Donabate LC
Portrane Kilkenny

2 - 0

March 30, 2019 12:00 am Park Avenue
Railway Union Clontarf

1 - 1

Women's Leinster Senior Div 1

Could not load template standings-compact.php

» View League in full
Match Score
March 30, 2019 12:00 am Rathdown
Monkstown Trinity

1 - 2

March 23, 2019 12:00 am Newpark
Avoca Monkstown

0 - 1

March 23, 2019 12:00 am Whitechurch Park
Corinthian Genesis

3 - 1

March 23, 2019 12:00 am Caragh Road
Naas Glenanne

1 - 1

March 23, 2019 12:00 am High School
Rathgar North Kildare

2 - 2

March 23, 2019 12:00 am Santry Avenue
Trinity Our Ladys

7 - 0

March 9, 2019 12:00 am St Raphaelas
Genesis Naas

0 - 1

March 9, 2019 12:00 am St Andrews
Glenanne North Kildare

3 - 2

March 9, 2019 12:00 am Terenure
Our Ladys Corinthian

2 - 7

March 9, 2019 12:00 am High School
Rathgar Avoca

0 - 1

Men's Leinster Senior Div 2

Could not load template standings-compact.php

» View League in full
Match Score
March 24, 2018 12:00 am Templecarrig
Bray Corinthian II

-:-

March 24, 2018 12:00 am Mount Temple
Clontarf II YMCA II

-:-

March 24, 2018 12:00 am Merrion Fleet Arena
Monkstown II Pembroke II

-:-

March 24, 2018 12:00 am Donabate Portrane
Portrane Glenanne II

-:-

March 24, 2018 12:00 am Park Avenue
Railway Union II TRR II

-:-

March 10, 2018 12:00 am Templecarrig
Bray Glenanne II

-:-

March 10, 2018 12:00 am Whitechurch Park
Corinthian II Railway Union II

-:-

March 10, 2018 12:00 am Serpentine Avenue
Pembroke II Clontarf II

-:-

March 10, 2018 12:00 am Grange Road
TRR II Monkstown II

-:-

March 10, 2018 12:00 am Wesley College
YMCA II Portrane

-:-

Women's Leinster Senior Div 2

Could not load template standings-compact.php

» View League in full
Match Score
March 24, 2018 12:00 am Wesley College
YMCA Three Rock Ladies

-:-

March 24, 2018 12:00 am Beaufort
Loreto II Old Alex II

-:-

March 24, 2018 12:00 am Merrion Fleet Arena
Monkstown II Bray

-:-

March 24, 2018 12:00 am Caragh Road
Naas Pembroke II

-:-

March 24, 2018 12:00 am Belfield
UCD II Railway Union II

-:-

March 10, 2018 12:00 am Loreto Bray
Bray Old Alex II

-:-

March 10, 2018 12:00 am Beaufort
Loreto II UCD II

-:-

March 10, 2018 12:00 am Park Avenue
Railway Union II Three Rock Ladies

-:-

March 10, 2018 12:00 am Wesley College
YMCA Naas

-:-

March 10, 2018 12:00 am Merrion Fleet Arena
Monkstown II Pembroke II

-:-

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie