Muckross Park through first Premier playoff phase

Senior Premier league playoff
Muckross Park 2 (E McGrane, A Kelly) Alexandra College 0

Muckross Park cleared the first hurdle in their bid to reach the Senior Premier League semi-finals, moving forward to a playoff date with St Andrew’s after they beat Alexandra College 2-0 last Saturday.

Muckross supporters are looking forward to a couple more big days out

Muckross supporters are looking forward to a couple more big days out

Both goals came from corners with Ella McGrane hitting home the first with a dipping straight hit from a before Aoife Kelly sealed the deal in the second half. The first came off the back of Sophie Barnwell’s attack down the right wing before she reversed the ball into the circle onto a foot for a 1-0 half-time lead.

The Milltown side had started well with plenty of attacks but Muckross defended in numbers to snuff out any danger around the circle.

On the counter, they drew the best from Caroline Nugent on debut for Alex, coming off her line well to clear Muckross’s first major chance before they moved ahead.

The second half continued in a similar manner with Alex shading general play but they found Muckross tough to break down while Lauren Travers saved well.

And the Donnybrook side sealed the game from an attack down the right as Sadie Lanigan and Barnwell combined before slipping the ball to Rachel McAuley who secured the second corner which Kelly popped home on the rebound.

Travers saved twice more from Freya McDermott corner strikes to put them through to the second playoff phase on Wednesday afternoon at 2.30pm on Marlborough Road.

Elsewhere, Loreto Beaufort won their playoff to qualify for the Claudia Tierney Cup semi-finals with Maire O’Meara and Lisa Hayes on the mark in a 2-1 win over Rathdown.

Schoolgirls Senior Cup, first round
Our Lady’s Terenure, Mount Anville, Santa Sabina, High School, Loreto Foxrock, St Andrew’s, Rathdown and Wesley added their names to the second round draw in the past week, joining Newpark, St Columba’s, Loreto Dalkey and Holy Child Killiney.

First round results: St Kilian’s 2 Our Lady’s Terenure 3; Mount Anville 7 (R Moore 2, K Ronan 2, S Twomey, G Spillane, C Cotter) Mount Temple 0; Santa Sabina 3 Teresian School 1; Mount Sackville 0 High School 2; Loreto Foxrock 4 (O’Farrell, Cullen, Reynolds, Damery) St Joseph’s, Cluny 0; St Andrew’s 2 Loreto Beaufort 2 (A O’Leary 2), St Andrew’s win on penalties; Rathdown 6 (Barnwell, Burns, Hall, Horgan, O’Reilly, Hickey) Jesus & Mary College 0; Wesley 6 (Taylor 2, McGrane, Hunt, McGann, Wilson) Notre Dame 0

Senior Premier league playoff: Muckross Park 2 (E McGrane, A Kelly) Alexandra College 0
Claudia Tierney Cup playoff: Rathdown 1 (Georgia Burns) Loreto Beaufort 2 (Maire O’Meara, Lisa Hayes)
Senior One, Section A: St Columba’s 3 St Kilian’s 2

School Girls Premier Section A

Could not load template standings-compact.php

» View League in full

Match

Muckross Park Loreto Dalkey

2 - 0

3. Match Day

December 10, 2014, 12:00 am

Muckross Park

Match

Muckross Park Loreto Dalkey

2 - 0

3. Match Day

December 10, 2014, 12:00 am

Muckross Park

School Girls Premier Section B

Could not load template standings-compact.php

» View League in full
Match Score
December 10, 2014 4:00 pm Rathdown
Rathdown High School

2 - 5

November 29, 2014 4:00 pm Palmerstown
Kings Hospital High School

0 - 1

November 29, 2014 4:00 pm Foxrock
Loreto Foxrock Holy Child Killiney

1 - 5

November 26, 2014 4:00 pm Bray
St Gerards Loreto Beaufort

1 - 0

November 19, 2014 4:00 pm Bray
St Gerards Loreto Foxrock

1 - 0

November 19, 2014 4:00 pm Rathdown
Rathdown Kings Hospital

1 - 1

November 15, 2014 4:00 pm Danum
High School Holy Child Killiney

4 - 2

November 8, 2014 4:00 pm Military Road
Holy Child Killiney Loreto Beaufort

1 - 7

November 8, 2014 4:00 pm Bray
St Gerards Rathdown

4 - 2

November 5, 2014 4:00 pm Rathdown
Rathdown Loreto Foxrock

2 - 1

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie