Leinster quintet through to Irish Senior Cup quarters

Five Leinster sides booked their ticket to the quarter-finals of the Irish Senior Cup on Saturday as results went mostly to the form guide though some of the results proved closer than anticipated.

Glenanne prevailed in extra time after an intense battle with UCC at the Mardyke. Shrew Power’s corner rebound gave the hosts an early boon only for Rowland Rixon-Fuller to equalise from a deft touch to a crash ball into the circle on 20 minutes.

The Glens upped the ante in the second half and had a number of corner chances to no avail before UCC had their chances to snatch the result in the closing minutes.

Mick McGuinness, however, grabbed the winner for a 2-1 success and a chance to get one over on Railway Union, a side that inflicted a big defeat on them earlier in the campaign.

To that end, Railway were pushed all the way by Mossley with Rob Abbott’s third of the day winning it with just two minutes to go, 4-3.

In a helter-skelter start, Peter English’s drag and Abbott’s goal – a reverse finish after Mateusz Nowakowski robbed possession straight from the tip off – were counteracted by a Colin McClean effort inside eight minutes, rebounding after Simon Thornton’s initial save.

Abbott nabbed his second 15 minutes in from Craig Moore’s cross, building a 3-1 lead they held until 19 minutes from time. Jordan Robinson’s penalty stroke was quickly followed by McClean’s second of the game to level things up at 3-3 as Neal Glassey led the charge and they were denied a go-ahead goal by a fine Thornton save.

Abbott won the game when Mark English picked him out after beating a few players tight to the baseline. Simon Pearson had another disallowed even later on but it did not matter in the final reckoning.

UCD threatened a big shock in the first half against Three Rock as they put in a big defensive performance before the break, combined with a pair of corner goals from Shane Madeley.

It saw them lead 2-0 until just before the break but Rovers got one back as the interval closed in and hit form in the second period as UCD ran out of legs.

Jonny Bruton made it four goals in two games while Josy Hosking, Mitch Darling, Harry Morris and Peter Blakeney all chipped in as the front six belatedly found their mojo.

At Deramore Park, Monkstown were handy 5-0 winners over Belfast Harlequins with Richard Sykes taking out his EHL frustrations with a quartet of goals.

He dragged home a first half hat trick, scoring on 11, 30 and 34 minutes, as Gareth Watkins, Jake Beirne and Davy Carson teed up the corners.

Nick Dee got a rare goal for number four, taking on a five-metre free-in and pinging home before Sykes landed his fourth of the day.

Pembroke’s hoodoo over Instonians continued as Nick Burns’ hat trick saw the Dublin side ease to a 6-1 victory.

Ronan Flannery and Tim Hill put the hosts two goals up in the first half only for Paul Gleghorne to bring things back into the balance from a corner.

But Burns’ second half triple along with a sweet effort from Simon McKeever put them well clear and into the hat for an eye-catching quarter-final against Monkstown in the offing.

Rathgar put in a strong performance at Garryduff despite the absence of Jonny Orr, Arjen Van As and Brian Cleere while Gary Sharman was injured, limiting their options.

Nonetheless, they kept Cork C of I scoreless until Jack O’Mahony finished at the back post with 15 minutes to go. From there, the Chiefs pulled their goalkeeper and won a late corner but could not convert falling 1-0.

CI will next face either Lisnagarvey or Corinthian whose last 16 tie will be played on November 15.

Banbridge will enjoy home comforts once again in the quarter-finals against Three Rock after they dismissed Cookstown 3-0. Stevie Dowds has already moved into the 30s for seasonal goals with his opener while former Portadown duo Jamie Wright and Neil Gimore closed out that win.

Men’s Irish Senior Cup, round two: Banbridge 3 (S Dowds, J Wright, N Gilmore) Cookstown 0; Belfast Harlequins 0 Monkstown 5 (R Sykes 4, N Dee); Cork C of I 1 (J O’Mahony) Rathgar 0; Pembroke 6 (N Burns 3, R Flannery, T Hill, S McKeever) Instonians 1 (P Gleghorne); Railway Union 4 (R Abbott 3, P English) Mossley 3 (C C McClean 2, J Robinson); UCC 1 (S Power) Glenanne 2 (R Rixon-Fuller, M McGuinness) aet; UCD 2 (S Madeley 2) Three Rock Rovers 6 (J Bruton 2, M Darling, H Morris, J Hosking, P Blakeney)

Round Three draw (November 15): Railway Union v Glenanne; Pembroke v Monkstown; Lisnagarvey/Corinthian v Cork C of I; Banbridge v Three Rock Rovers.

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie