Half dozen back for Leinster U-18 retention bid

Six Leinster U-18s will be aiming to make it two schoolgirl interprovincial titles in a row as Colm Blennerhassett has named a panel with plenty of know-how for this weekend’s competition in Lisnagarvey.

The panel won the competition in Cork 12 months ago, doing an U-18/16 double for the first time in 17 years and plenty of those players are back for another shot.

St Andrew’s midfielder Sally Campbell was one of the key players in her school’s Leinster league and cup double and will likely be central to the province’s penalty corner routine.
She will provide drive and purpose to a side which should have a solid base.

Lena Tice is one of six players back for a second U-18 interpros Pic: Adrian Boehm

Lena Tice is one of six players back for a second U-18 interpros Pic: Adrian Boehm

Goalkeeper Alannah Carragher, now in Ashfield College, has already played division one adult hockey with Corinthian while her defence is likely to be marshalled by former High School team mate Saoirse O’Donoghue.

Ailish Long, another High School product, has recovered from injury in time for the tournament and captains the side while Louise McCollum and Lena Tice – a senior Irish cricket international – are also back for a second year.

They are joined in the panel by an massive nine players who move up from the Irish U-16 selection from last summer.

Indeed, it has been a busy summer for Loreto Foxrock’s Ellen Curran and Mount Anville’s Katie Ronan who both lined out with the Dublin U-16 ladies football team in their All-Ireland final against Cork in August.

Suzanne Kelly, Freya McDermott, Emma Matthews, Miah Phelan, Abbie Russell, Amber Barnwell and Emma Canning all lined out in green during the summer.

But coach Blennerhassett, who is assisted by Irish senior international Kate Dillon, says he is taking nothing for granted.

“It’s a talented squad but an interpro tournament is always tough with four matches in just three days.”

They start on Friday afternoon with ties against the South East and Munster before taking on Connacht on Saturday and Ulster on Sunday.

Three players return from last season for the Leinster Under-16 girls squad for the Interprovincials in Ulster next month with Isabelle Delamar, Sophie Roopnarinesingh and flying forward Sarah Torrans back for a second year to captain the side.

Leinster U-18s: Alannah Carragher (Ashfield College/Corinthian), Elizabeth Murphy (St Kilian’s/Hermes), Saoirse O’Donoghue (High School/Glenanne), Amber Barnwell (Rathdown/Avoca), Ellen Curran (Loreto Foxrock/Avoca), Ailish Long (High School/Corinthian), Freya McDermott (Alexandra College/Old Alex), Emma Mathews (Holy Child, Killiney/Muckross), Sarah O’Loughlin (St Gerard’s/Loreto), Ava Beatty (Alexandra College/Old Alex), Abbie Russell (Holy Child, Killiney/Old Alex), Sally Campbell (St Andrew’s/Old Alex), Suzanne Kelly (Mount Anville/Hermes), Emma Canning (High School/Corinthian), Katie Ronan (Mount Anville/Muckross), Lena Tice (St Gerard’s/Loreto), Miah Phelan (Cross and Passion/Old Alex)
Coach: Colm Blennerhassett
Assistant Coach: Kate Dillon
Manager: Ruth McDonagh

South East U-18s: Clodagh Cassin (Kilkenny/Kilkenny College), Eva Walpole (Kilkenny Club/Presentation Kilkenny), Lucy Latta (Newtown School), Kym Thomson (Kilkenny College), Aoife Booth (Kilkenny/Ursuline Thurles), Sarah Young (Kilkenny/Kilkenny College), Lydia Cope (Carlow/Kilkenny College), Jessica Fryday (Kilkenny College), Eimear McMullan (Loreto Kilkenny), Susie Osborne (Carlow/Ursuline Thurles), Niamh McMullan (Kilkenny/Loreto Kilkenny), Pasquinna Sida (Kilkenny College), Katie Raeburn (Kilkenny College), Roisin Dowling (Carlow/Ursuline Thurles), Shirley Fennell (Kilkenny College), Molly Boyne (Enniscorthy), Niamh Boland (Kilkenny/Kilkenny College), Alex McClure (Kilkenny/Kilkenny College)
Coach: Clive Kennedy
Assistant coach: David McGivern
Manager: Sam Willis

Leinster U-16s: Jade Arundell (Kings Hospital/North Kildare), Kate O’Hogan (Mt Anville/Mt Anville), Michelle Carey (Colaiste Iosagain/Railway Union), Niamh Carey (Colaiste Iosagain/Railway Union), Isabelle Delamer (Alexandra College/Suttonians), Jodie Douglas (Wesley College/Railway Union), Katie Fearon (Loreto, Beaufort/Railway Union), Niamh Gowing (Mt Anville/Muckross), Christina Hamill (Loreto, Foxrock/Genesis), Nina Heisterkamp (St Kilians/Railway Union), Claudia Johnston (St Andrews/Railway Union), Jessica McGrane (Wesley College/Corinthian), Hannah McLoughlin (Loreto Foxrock/Avoca), Grace McLoughlin (Loreto Beaufort/Railway Union), Rachel McMullen (Newbridge College/Naas), Leah Paul (Wesley College/Bray), Sophie Roopnarinesingh (Alexandra College/Old Alex), Sarah Torrans (Loreto on the Green/Corinthian)
Coach: Sarah Scott
Assistant Coach: Ian Clarke
Manager: Wendy Byrne

South East U-16s: Rose O’Sullivan (Carlow/Ursuline Thurles), Ellie McLoughlin (Carlow/St Leo’s Carlow), Bróna Dowling (Carlow/Ursuline Thurles), Yasmin Pratt (Kilkenny/Kilkenny College), Anna Flood (Enniscorthy/FJC Bunclody), Grace Byrne (Loreto Kilkenny), Georgia McCordick (Carlow/Castlecomer Community School), Izzy Walsh (Carlow/Ursuline Thurles), Elizabeth Doyle (Wexford/Loreto Wexford), Charlotte Cope (Carlow/Kilkenny College), Grace O’Donnell (Kilkenny/Loreto Kilkenny), Grace Donald (Carlow/Kilkenny College), Sophie Thomas (Kilkenny/Kilkenny College), Sorcha Moloney (Presentation Thurles), Ellen Atkinson (Kilkenny College), Emma Young (Kilkenny/Kilkenny College), Hilary Balding (Kilkenny/Newtown School), Isabel Bourke (Kilkenny/Kilkenny College)
Coach: Derek Walpole
Assistant coach: Josephine Delahoyde
Manager: Donal Cadogan

Under-18 Interpro schedule (all at Lisnagarvey HC, Comber Road)
Friday, October 17:
Leinster v South East, 2pm; Connacht v Ulster, 4pm; Munster v Leinster, 6pm
Saturday, October 18: Connacht v South East, 10am; Ulster v Munster, 12pm; Connacht v Leinster, 3pm; Ulster v South East, 5pm
Sunday, October 19: Connacht v Munster, 10am; Leinster v Ulster, 12pm; Munster v South East, 3pm

Under-16 Interpro schedule
Friday, October 17:
Ulster v South East, 1pm; Connacht v Leinster, 3pm; Munster v Ulster, 5pm
Saturday, October 18: Leinster v South East, 9am; Connacht v Munster, 11am; Ulster v Leinster, 2pm; Connacht v South East, 4pm
Sunday, October 19: South East v Munster, 9am; Connacht v Ulster, 11am; Leinster v Munster, 2pm

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie