Ulster “Festival of Hockey” raises curtain on club season

Banbridge and Lisnagarvey will play joint host for Ulster Hockey’s first “Festival of Hockey” as the first competitive action of the club season in Ireland gets underway this evening with the Anderson Cup along with the inaugural McCausland, Light & Rankin Cup tip off.

Banbridge's Eugene Magee Pic: Adrian Boehm

Banbridge’s Eugene Magee Pic: Adrian Boehm

Both competitions will be played in “Super 9’s” format with Garvey’s two pitches hosting matches on Friday night with Banbridge HC and Banbridge Academy hosting games on Saturday and Sunday.

The Anderson Cup which will comprise of the ten Premier League teams (Season 2014/2015) and the top six finishers in Senior League 1 from last season.

The 16 teams will compete in four groups of four teams, with the group stages being held on Friday evening and Saturday and the winners of each group progressing to the semi-finals and the runner-up in each group playing in the plate competition, both of which are staged on Sunday.

Eight premiership teams will compete in the ladies section for the McCausland, Light & Rankin Cup.The schedule for games is as follows:

Men’s Group A: Garvey Goose, Mossley Bulls, Service Storm, Bangor Buccaneers
Group B: Banbridge Bears, Kilkeel Sharks, Queen’s Scholars, Newry Knights
Group C: Cookstown Mavericks, Harlequins Hornets, Raphoe Rebels, South Antrim Stingrays
Group D: The Stones, Dale Dragons, North Down Warriors, Portadown Panthers

Ladies Group A: Pegasus Flyers, Lurgan Hawks, Ulster Elks, Harlequins Hornets
Group B: Orange Avengers, Ballymoney Belles, Randalstown Ravens, Queen’s Scholars

Friday, August 29 (all at Lisnagarvey)
Mens Group A/C

6.30pm
Garvey Goose v Mossley Bulls; Cookstown Mavericks v Harlequins Hornets

7.05pm Garvey Goose v Service Storm; Cookstown Mavericks v Raphoe Rebels

7.40pm Service Storm v Bangor Bucaneers; Raphoe Rebels v South Antrim Stingrays

8.15pm Mossley Bulls v Bangor Bucaneers; Harlequins Hornets v South Antrim Stingrays

8.50pm Mossley Bulls v Service Storm; Harlequins Hornets v Raphoe Rebels

9.25pm Garvey Goose v Bangor Bucaneers; Cookstown Mavericks v South Ant Stingrays

Saturday, August 30 (at Havelock Park/Banbridge Academy)
Men’s Group D/Ladies Group A
10.00am
The Stones v Dale Dragons; Pegasus Flyers v Lurgan Hawks

10.35am The Stones v North Down Warriors; Pegasus Flyers v Ulster Elks

11.10am North Down Warriors v Portadown Panthers; Ulster Elks v Harlequins Hornets

11.45am Dale Dragons v Portadown Panthers; Lurgan Hawks v Harlequins Hornets

12.20pm Dale Dragons v North Down Warriors; Lurgan Hawks v Ulster Elks

12.55pm The Stones v Portadown Panthers; Pegasus Flyers v Harlequins Hornets

Mens Group B/Ladies Group B

2.00pm
Banbridge Bears v Kilkeel Sharks; Orange Avengers v Ballymoney Belles

2.35pm Banbridge Bears v Newry Knights; Orange Avengers v Randalstown Ravens

3.10pm Newry Knights v Queens Scholars; Randalstown Ravens v Queens Scholars

3.45pm Kilkeel Sharks v Queens Scholars; Ballymoney Belles v Queens Scholars

4.20pm Kilkeel Sharks v Newry Knights; Ballymoney Belles v Randalstown Ravens

4.55pm Banbridge Bears v Queens Scholars; Orange Avengers v Queens Scholars

Sunday, August 31 (all at Havelock Park)

11.00am
Men’s Plate Semi-final – Runner Up Group A v Runner Up Group D

11.35am Men’s Plate Semi-final – Runner Up Group B v Runner Up Group C

12.10pm Ladies Semi-final – Winner Group A v Runner Up Group B

12.45pm Ladies Semi-final – Winner Group B v Runner Up Group A

1.20pm Men’s Plate Final

1.55pm Men’s Semi-final – Winner Group A v Winner Group D

2.30pm Men’s Semi-final – Winner Group B v Winner Group C

3.15pm Ladies Final

4.00pm Men’s Final

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie