Leinster bid to break Ulster’s hold on intepro titles

The girls interpros takes centre stage this weekend with Leinster’s U-18s and U-16s bidding for glory in Garryduff. Both Leinster and the South East’s U-18s have international experience to call upon as both provinces have named players from last summer’s European championship line-up in their panels.

For Leinster, defender Rachel Gray and midfielders Amber Gleeson and Sara Twomey, who captains the side, are back in the mix with a further four players in the Leinster side for a second successive season – Sarah Patton, Sorcha Clarke, Sara Quill and Anna Roopnarinesingh.

Sara Twomey is back for a second year at U-18 level Pic: Adrian Boehm

Sara Twomey is back for a second year at U-18 level Pic: Adrian Boehm

Beyond them, Lauren O’Leary and Hannah McKay are set to earn their first provincial caps. The former has been included in the Loreto first team squad this season while McKay has been a lively presence for Wesley’s senior team as well as breaking into the Corinthian first team last season.

They are hoping to end a five-year run of Ulster dominance in the competition with their Saturday date potentially pivotal. The northern province name a strong panel with goalkeeper Ayeisha McFerran one of the stars of the Irish Euros panel while Ruth Maguire captains the side.

South East, meanwhile, will be captained by Emma Duncan while sharp-shooter Aisling Cronin lends her international know-how to the province’s cause.

At U-16 level, six Leinster players are back for a sinterpros as Sarah Scott hopes to lead the blue province to glory, hoping to win the title back after a year hiatus.

She is joined in the panel by Avoca duo Amber Barnwell and Ellen Curran while Holy Child Killiney’s Emma Mathews and Abbie Russell along with Suzanne Kelly are all back for a second season.

Four Alexandra College students are in the squad while there are five from Mount Anville. Cross and Passion’s Miah Phelan leads the team having played a part for the Old Alex first team last weekend in their opening division one win against Hermes.

As a result of the tournament, the women’s Leinster division one will take a break for the weekend though UCD will meet Trinity on Monday night in Holy Child Killiney in a game brought forward due to next week’s Intervarsities.

The interpro competition, meanwhile, was initially down to be hosted by Connacht, but a lack of pitches meant the tournament would have to be split between Sligo and Galway, which wasn’t agreeable to the other provinces due to the travel time and costs incurred by travelling to the north west. Munster stepped in last month to host instead.

Leinster U-16s in action against Ulster last year Pic: Adrian Boehm

Leinster U-16s in action against Ulster last year Pic: Adrian Boehm

U-16 and U-18 Girls Interpros, Garryduff Sports Centre, Cork
Today

U-16: Connacht v Leinster, 1pm; Ulster v South East, 3pm; Connacht v Munster, 5pm; U-18: South East v Munster, 2pm; Connacht v Leinster, 4pm; South East v Ulster, 6pm.

Tomorrow
U-16:
Ulster v Leinster, 9am; South East v Connacht, 11am; Ulster v Munster, 2pm; South East v Leinster, 4pm; U-18: Connacht v Munster, 10am; Ulster v Leinster, 12pm; Connacht v South East, 3pm; Ulster v Munster, 5pm.

Sunday
U-16: Munster v Leinster, 9am; Connacht v Ulster, 11am; Munster v South East, 2pm; U-18: Leinster v South East, 10am; Connacht v Ulster, 12pm; Leinster v Munster, 3pm.

Leinster U-18: Alannah Carragher (Ashfield College/Corinthian), Rhona Conway-Kenny (Loreto Foxrock/Hermes), Saoirse O’Donoghue (High School/Glenanne), Ailish Long (High School/Corinthian), Anna Roopnarinesingh (Alexandra College/Old Alex), Rachel Gray (Alexandra College/Old Alex), Ailbhe Marsh (Mount Anville/Corinthian), Bryony Biggam (St Gerards/Loreto), Elena Tice (St Gerards), Sally Campbell (St Andrews/Old Alex), Sara Twomey (Mount Anville/Hermes), Hannah McKay (Wesley/Corinthian), Amber Gleeson (Alexandra College/Old Alex), Sarah Patton (Loreto Dalkey/Hermes), Sara Quill (Wesley/Corinthian), Louise McCollum (Alexandra College/Old Alex), Lauren O’Leary (Rathdown/Loreto), Sorcha Clarke (Loreto Dalkey/Pembroke)

South East U-18: Clodagh Cassin (Kilkenny College/Kilkenny), Aoife Prendergast (Loreto Kilkenny), Brona Cadogan (Loreto Kilkenny/Kilkenny), Anna Corcoran (Loreto Wexford), Aisling Cronin (Loreto Wexford), Rosin Dowling (Ursuline Thurles), Emma Duncan (Kilkenny College/Old Alex), Jessie Flood (FCJ Bunclody), Courtney Forbes (Kilkenny College), Sarah Lanigan (Loreto Kilkenny), Lucy Latta (Newtown), Rebecca Mahon (Kilkenny College), Lauren Minion (Kilkenny College/Kilkenny), Katie O’Connor (Loreto Wexford), Lauren Thomas (Kilkenny College/Kilkenny), Kym Thomson (Kilkenny College), Anna Walpole (Presentation/Kilkenny), Keri Willis (Kilkenny College)

Ulster will be aiming to retain both titles Pic: Adrian Boehm

Ulster will be aiming to retain both titles Pic: Adrian Boehm

Leinster Under-16: Laura Page (Mt. Sackville/Railway Union), Nora McDonald (Mt Anville/Mt Anville), Amber Barnwell (Rathdown/Avoca), Emma Canning (The High School/Corithian), Claudia Cotter (Mt Anville/Muckross), Ellen Curran (vice-capt, Loreto, Foxrock/Avoca), Isabelle Delamar (Alexandra College/Suttonians), Katherine Egan (Alexandra College/Old Alex), Suzanne Kelly (Mt Anville/Mt Anville), Freya McDermott (Alexandra College/Old Alex), Emma Mattews (vice-capt, Holy Child Killiney/Muckross), Ruby Neville (St Gerard’s/Railway Union), Miah Phelan (captain, Cross & Passion/Old Alex), Katie Ronan (Mt Anville/Muckross), Sophie Roopsniransingh (Alexandra College/Old Alex), Abbie Russell (Holy Child Killiney/Old Alex), Sarah Torrans (Loreto, St Stephen’s Green/Corithian), Sophie Twomey (Mt Anville/Mt Anville)

South East U-16: Eva Walpole (Presentation/Kilkenny), Yasmin Pratt (Kilkenny College/Carlow), Aoife Booth (Ursuline Thurles), Julie Quinn (Kilkenny College), Brona Dowling (Ursuline Thurles/Carlow), Anna Flood (FCJ Bunclody/Enniscorthy), Susan Osborne (vice-captain, Ursuline Thurles), Sarah O’Connor (captain, Loreto Wexford/Wexford), Charlotte Huston (Loreto Kilkenny/Kilkenny), Elizabeth Doyle (Loreto Wexford/Wexford), Sara Browne (Loreto Kilkenny/Kilkenny), Ciara Brennan (Loreto Kilkenny/Kilkenny), Niamh McMullan (Loreto Kilkenny/Kilkenny), Sophie Thomas (Loreto Kilkenny/Kilkenny), Emma Young (Loreto Kilkenny/Kilkenny), Jane Hogg (Kilkenny College), Grace O’Donnell (Loreto Kilkenny/Kilkenny), Roisin Case (Kilkenny College/Carlow)

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie