Irish Masters men travel to Wakefield for Home Nations

Five Leinster-based players will line out for the Irish Masters O-55s this weekend in Wakefield as part of an ever-growing Home Nations events with competition being played out at O-40, O-45 and O-50 level as well.

Former Irish international Rob Haughton is joined by fellow Three Rock Rovers veteran Harrold de Jong, a former head coach at the club as well as leading Clontarf to division one among other senior jobs.

254054_10150273271036815_3265481_n

Eddie O’Malley Senior, head of the Glenanne dynasty, is also included along with Pembroke’s Richard Clarke and YMCA’s heavily involved Peter Chadwick with the side coached by George Blackwood.

It is part of the ongoing preparations to the European Open which will be held in Lisnagarvey from August 13-17 with will see at least seven tournaments being played out across the men’s and women’s sections.

** If you have the squads for the Irish O-40s, O-45s or O-50s, please email them on to hookresults@yahoo.com

MEN’s MASTERS “HOME NATIONS” TOURNAMENT (40s,45s, 50s and 55s) WAKEFIELD, June 28-30
Ireland Over-55s: Tim Hogg (GK, Instonians), Crawford McKee (GK, Chelmsford), Alan Smith (South Antrim), Richard Clarke (Pembroke), Seamus Agnew (Mossley), Sean Curran (captain, Teddington), Peter Chadwick (YMCA), Fergus Stapleton (Reading), Eddie O’Malley (Glenanne), Keith Jess (Lisnagarvey), Sandy Sherrard (Mossley), David Hull (Mossley), Kenneth Best (Newry), Rob Haughton (Three Rock Rovers), Harrold de Jong (Three Rock Rovers), Billy Pollock (Cliftonville), Stuart Egner (Cork Harlequins), Brian Rogerson (Shefford and Sandy)
Coach: George Blackwood
Managers: Crawford McKee, Richard Jess

Over-45s squad from: Mark Brown (Ballynahinch), Graeme Shaw (Lisnagarvey), Martin Rodgers (Kilkeel), Andy Nye (Lisnagarvey), Stewart Atkinson (Pembroke), Michael Millar (Cookstown), Simon Byrne (Barnes), Herbie Todd (Mossley), Mark Murray (Lisnagarvey), Michael Harvey (PSNI), Bruce Agnew (Lisnagarvey), Dara Crowe (Catholic Institute), Peter Priestly (Pembroke), Ali Reilly (Antrim), Mark Stockil (Ashton), Brian Haydon (Cork C of I), Rupert Pinion (Lisnagarvey), Ross McMullen (Clontarf), Martin White (Galway), Mark Wallace (Oxted), William Quinn (Kilkeel), Peter Pollock (Annadale), Neil Madeley (Banbridge), Neil Welch (Cork C of I), Stephen Galway (Annadale), Tony Wizbek (Southgate)
Coach: Mark Murray
Assistant Coach: Jamie Millar

Over-40s squad from: Kieran Healy (UCC), Gordon Clarke (Corinthian), Clinton Murphy (Glenanne), John Wallace (Catholic Institute), Peter Young (Naas), Peter Creighton (Cork C of I), Richard Tinney (Raphoe), Keith Fishbourne (Glenanne), Paul Fitzpatrick (UCD), Colin Mockford (North Down), Ian Stuart (Monkstown), Colin McWhirter (Mossley), Rob Carter (Three Rock Rovers), Jason Hill (Mossley), Roland Budd (Three Rock Rovers), Stephen Magee (North Down), Ivan Moore (Catholic Institute), Paul Beattie (South Antrim), Iain Kelly (Belfast Harlequins), David Bolas (Lisnagarvey), Jonathan Gregg (Newry), Michael Pobloth (Kilkeel), John Geary (Catholic Institute), Michael Fry (YMCA), Grant Hayes (Ballynahinch)
Manager/assistant coach: Frank Byrne
Coach: Richard Mason

Fixture schedule (all at Wakefield)

Over 55s
Friday:
Ireland vs Scotland, 6.30pm
Saturday: Ireland vs England, 12.25pm
Sunday: Ireland vs Wales, 9.45am

Over 40s
Saturday:
Ireland vs England, 9.45am; Ireland vs Wales, 3.55pm
Sunday: Ireland vs Scotland, 10.35am

Over 45s
Saturday:
Ireland vs Scotland, 11.55am; Ireland vs England, 5.15pm
Sunday: Ireland vs Wales, 9.15am

Over 50s
Saturday:
Scotland vs Ireland, 10.35am; Ireland vs Wales, 1.45pm
Sunday: Ireland vs England, 12.25pm

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie