Seven LHA Cup titles decided as Leinster ladies season closes with a bang

finalised

** If you have further details from any of the cup finals in Grange Road from last Sunday, please email hookresults@yahoo.com and I’ll endeavour to post them here; as you can imagine with 11 cup finals, 12 Irish Hockey League games as well as my day job to contend with, I was unable to cover each game in depth.

Division 3/4 Cup final
Glenanne II 1 Muckross 1, Glenanne win 5-4 on penalties

Glenanne II: S Conroy, L Kennedy, R O’Reilly, A Clarke, K Maunsell, J Salter, A Geoffroy, S Bastable, E Stewart, M Goulding (capt), R Noctor, R Maunsell, S Daly, C Nugent, P Davis, L Small

Muckross: J Coyne, J Fennelly, C Murphy, A Scott, R Lacy (capt), S Nolan, J Kavanagh, S Cooney, R Dillon, S Green, P Cotter, L Whitaker, A O’Donoghue, L Keating, C O’Connor, L Keller, L Murray, S Keegan
Umpires: G Hohn, G Garrett


Muckross 1 V Glenanne 2 – Images by Aidan Tarbett

Division 5/6 Cup final
Monkstown 3 (K Hutch, K Schuster, M Hynes) Loreto IV 1 (S Vincent)

Monkstown’s ladies firsts completed the league and cup double with a scintillating final win over Loreto IV. Despite being unaccustomed to 10am starts on a Sunday, they burst into action with three goals in the first 14 minutes.

The first was a short corner switch which Marie Hynes converted, the second was a great long ball into the circle which Klara Schuster deftly touched inside the near post and the third was a boomer from a Katie Hutch corner.

Loreto then came back into the game and equalised shortly after half time through Sue Vincent. Some good saves from the Monkstown goalkeeper Blaithnaid Breslin and tackling from Helen Taaffe and Sophie Gamble at the back kept Loreto at bay and down the other end Claire Hearnden drove from midfield to see the game out.

Monkstown: B Breslin, C Hearnden, H Taaffe, L Carey, S Gamble, A Gillman, A O’Dwyer, C Watkins (co-capt), E Pennington, K Hutch (co-capt), L Maher, C Ward, K Schuster, M Hynes, C Deverell, K-A Cullen

Loreto IV: D Church, L Mellon, S Sabherwal, S O’Connor, R O’Brien, N Naughton, S Vincent, C Sharkey, B O’Donnell, L Pomphrett, E Wright, D Fallon, E Maxwell, E Flynn, S Ballagh, S Elliott
Umpires: J Keogh, A Robinson


Monkstown V Loreto Div 5-6 Final 2013 – Images by Aidan Tarbett

Division 7/8 Cup final
Muckross III 1 Pembroke V 2

Muckross III: S McGuire, J Holland, R O’Connor, K Bray, A Murray, N Cunneen, E Hamilton, M Quinlan, M McPhillips, A Hodnett, S Shannon, E Darcy, K Roseingrave, T Vaughan, I O’Connor, N Redmond

Pembroke V: C Seymour, S Guilfoyle, C Rigby, R Corcoran, A Cooper, K Duffy, C Halfpenny, Y Bell, A Burgess, E Flahavan, L Coleman, A Pigot, C Hughes, R James Good, L Godfrey
Umpires: C Deane, S Gray

Division 9/10 Cup final
North Kildare III 1 Glenanne III 2

North Kildare III: A O’Connor, K Burns, L Sutton, N O’Malley, Z Lipson, P Cosgrove, A Magee, F Corcoran, J Neuman, K Scanlon, J Lowry, C Reid, F O’Malley, G Fay, A Brannigan, C Quirke

Glenanne III: C Kennedy, A Clarke, N McCarthy, G Sheill, L Harrison, K Keogh, A Griffin, G Fay, B Holohan, N Byrne, A Delaney, H Waugh (capt), S Cooke, L Kennedy, D Lunny, H Byrne
Umpires: L Ingram, R McDonagh

544062_487806874602487_1293823234_n

Division 11/12 Cup final
UCD V 5 (A Coogan 2, L Costello 2, O Brady) Muckross IV 0

UCD produced a superb second half performance to deny Muckross the division 11/12 title. They held a narrow 1-0 lead at half-time courtesy of Amy Coogan’s deflection of open play and were in the box seat for much of the half though Muckross did have a corner chance to level things up denied.

Indeed, Nicola Smyth’s superb save kept them one up when she cleared off the line before they eased the nerves in the second period. Coogan nabbed her second amid a goalmouth scramble.

Orla Brady’s cracking ball in helped make it three with Laura Costello getting the touch and she duly doubled her tally, making it 4-0 soon after. Brady got her name on the score sheet to close out the win, finishing from close range.

UCD V: F Orr, E Aspil, O Brady, L Costello, J Hanley, C Haugh, L Hollwey, C Byrne, S Merriman, G Brindley, A Coogan (capt), L Meehan, C Lynch, N Smyth, S Kingston, B McKeown

Muckross IV: N Maguire, E Kenny, P Dolan, A O’Connell, L Cox, L White, H Cooney, E Purcell (capt), C Gannon, H Greene, L Fitzgerald, H Cullen, R O’Connor, E Kidney, A Ayres, D Ronan
Umpires: R Willoughby, D Kennedy


UCD 5 V Muckross 4 – Images by Aidan Tarbett

Division 13/14 Cup final
Clontarf 1 Bray 2

Clontarf: O Kelshan, B McGinley, M Farrell, M Butler, S Crawte, E McMullen, C-A Lennon, J Lawson, A O’Neill, L Peacock (capt), R Barry, L Hare, A Griffen, S Smith, S O’Byrne, M Breen

Bray: B Lyons, A Carthy, J Barker, T Smith, R Keogh, C Prentergast, A Buckley, A Shortt, S Griffen (capt), A O’Driscoll, S O’Neil, C Mahoney, A Kirwin, L Caulfield, R Rameron, L Henley
Umpires: N West, L Ingram

559820_444068632337185_547734577_n

LHA Trophy final
UCD II 3 (own goal, Hannah de Burgh Whyte) Naas 2

UCD II: T Ellis, A O’Keefe (capt), S Hynes, R O’Reilly, C Hill, L Brennan, R Evans, H de Burgh Whyte, S Willis, M Delahunt, C Byrne, S Woodroofe, E Buckley, A Hearnden, K Lenehan, A Kyne

Naas: S Kenny, L Kiely, I Gowing, J Blanchfield (capt), K Halliden, L Hanrahan, T Dunlop, L Dillon, E Casey, M De Robeck, E Kerin, K Henderson, A-M McEvoy, H Williams, A Young, N Roche
Umpires: G Garrett, R Abbott

48099_487827697933738_459707850_n

  • playoff

    I know it was a busy weekend but just wondering will there be a report on the trinity genesis game?

  • Stephen Findlater

    Apologies, will try and get something up on that tomorrow; here’s what I posted on Facebook on Sunday afternoon on Facebook/Twitter for what its worth:

    Trinity retained division one status with a 2-1 win over Genesis today in the relegation playoff, Hannah Clark and Avril Dooley O’Carroll with the goals, Molly Sheridan responding for Genesis

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingHosted By