Buser, Rollins and Lorimer called up to 30-man Irish men’s selection

finalised

Daniel Buser, Matthew Rollins and James Lorimer have all earned spots in Andrew Meredith’s 30-player panel that will convene for the preparations for June’s World League round three in Rotterdam.

They are the three uncapped players to have impressed most at last weekend’s Irish Hockey League games as Meredith took in games at Shaw’s Bridge, Havelock Park and Comber Road.

Seventeen of the 18 players that travelled to India for round two are included with Mitch Darling the one not included. He is unavailable along with John Jermyn whose work and marriage commitments preclude him from taking part.

DSC_6301

Peter Caruth is back in after he missed WL2 through injury, as is Timmy Cockram though he is currently on the injured list. There is a large Monkstown contingent following their incredible recent run with Gareth Watkins, Kyle Good and Stephen Cole joining the more regular Dave Fitzgerald and Davy Carson.

Similarly, Banbridge’s Stephen Dowds is in following top club form. He has been unfortunate to miss out on a number of recent squads having impressed last summer in the last few months of Paul Revington’s reign on debut.

Speaking about this central panel, Meredith said: “The original intention was to select 28 athletes who would be involved in the preparation for the WL3 World Cup qualifier in June, but due to long term injuries to Tim Cockram and Conor Harte, we have expanded the group to 30. The final selection for Rotterdam will come from this playing group.

“Clearly the prime objective for the group this summer, is to qualify for the World Cup. Therefore our major focus is on World League 3 which we believe clearly presents the best and most realistic opportunity for qualification.

“The unavailability of both the experienced players John Jermyn and Mitch Darling is unfortunate, but also presents an enormous opportunity for other players involved in the selection”

In addition to the 30-player panel, regional Intensive Training Centres (ITC) will take place in Dublin and Belfast over the coming months with a view toward August’s European championships in Belgium.

In the Belfast ITC, the new faces are Instonians James Corry, Annadale’s William Edgar, Peter Purcell, and Michael Robson, Bann’s Owen Magee, Jonny McKee and Matthew Bell, bringing the Co Down’s club’s representation to seven overall.

In Dublin, schoolboys Lee Cole and Kirk Shimmins and goalkeeper Mark Ingram are the uncapped inclusions. Lee joins older brother Stephen in the selection though there is no place for David Cole on the 41-player list.

Bar the absent Jermyn, there are no Munster-based players in the panel and there will be no regional training group in the province.

DSC_4431

Meredith added: “A new squad will be selected for the European Nations in Antwerp in August, which will put in contention the athletes that have been selected to participate in the de-centralised Intensive Training Centre (ITC) programme.

“I am very excited about the young talent that is currently on show in the IHL, and look forward to begin working closely with these athletes and tracking their development while assisting them in reaching their potential as world class competitors.”

Ireland senior men’s training panel for World League 3, Rotterdam, June 13-23: J Bell (Lisnagarvey), P Brown (Banbridge), J Bruton (YMCA), D Buser (Lisnagarvey), C Cargo (Reading, England), D Carson (Monkstown), P Caruth (Braxgata, Belgium), T Cockram (LIsnagarvey), S Cole (Monkstown), S Dowds (Banbridge), D Fitzgerald (GK, Monkstown), P Gleghorne (Instonians), K Good (Monkstown), R Gormley (Krefeld, Germany), C Harte (SCHC, Holland), D Harte (GK, Kampong, Holland), I Hughes (GK, Cookstown), J Jackson (Braxgata), J Lorimer (Lisnagarvey), S Loughrey (Old Loughtonians, England), E Magee (Krefeld), P Maguire (Hurley, Holland), G McCabe (Santander, Spain), B McCandless (Banbridge), A McConnell (Hurley), S O’Donoghue (UCD), M Rollins (Cookstown), A Sothern (Pembroke Wanderers), G Watkins (Monkstown), M Watt (SCHC).

Belfast Intensive Training Centre: Jonathan Bell (Lisnagarvey), Matthew Bell (Banbridge), Peter Brown (Banbridge), Daniel Buser (Lisnagarvey), Drew Carlisle (Banbridge), Tim Cockram (Lisnagarvey), James Corry (Instonians), Stephen Dowds (Banbridge), William Edgar (Annadale), Paul Gleghorne (Instonians), Ian Hughes (Cookstown), James Lorimer (Lisnagarvey), Owen Magee (Banbridge), Bruce McCandless (Banbridge), Jonny McKee (Banbridge), Peter Purcell (Annadale), Michael Robson (Annadale), Matthew Rollins (Cookstown)
To be added post European club competition: Peter Caruth (Braxgata), John Jackson (Braxgata), Eugene Magee (Krefeld), Geoff McCabe (Santander), Michael Watt (SCHC)

Dublin Intensive Training Centre: Jonny Bruton (YMCA), Kenny Carroll (Railway Union), David Carson (Monkstown), Lee Cole (Monkstown), Stephen Cole (Monkstown), Mitch Darling (Three Rock Rovers), Dave Fitzgerald (Monkstown), Ronan Flannery (Pembroke), Kyle Good (Monkstown), Mark Ingram (Pembroke), Shane O’Donoghue (UCD), Kirk Shimmins (Pembroke), Alan Sothern (Pembroke), Iain Walker (YMCA), Gareth Watkins (Monkstown)
To be added post European club competition: Ronan Gormley (Krefeld), Conor Harte (SCHC), Jason Lynch (Krefeld)

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie