UCD stay up; three Leinster teams into IJC final

Men’s Leinster Division One/Two promotion/relegation playoff
UCD 4 (Shane O’Donoghue, Patrick Shanahan, David Watkins, Shane Nolan) Suttonians 0

Division one’s supremacy in the promotion/relegation playoff continues as UCD got the better of Suttonians, denying the north Dublin side for a second time in this shoot-out. It was far less fraught than the extra-time battle of a couple of years ago, though, as UCD overcame a couple of early jitters – including a disallowed Sutton corner strike to run out comfortable winners.

That effort was hit high into the net inside the opening ten minutes and the Belfielders did not look back once they hit the front at Serpentine Avenue via Irish international Shane O’Donoghue.

It came from their first corner, cleanly striking a reverse into the backboard from a rebound. Patrick Shanahan made it 2-0 at the second time of asking with a neat reverse-stick flick after his initial shot was saved.

Into the second half, David Watkins made it three with a touch to Ben Dobson’s crash ball after Rob Anderson turned over possession and the result was complete with a quarter still to play as skipper Shane Nolan guided home an O’Donoghue effort.

For UCD, it concluded a season which saw Intervarsities and Colours annexed as well as reaching a first ever cup final – December’s Neville Cup decider – but the ninth place student hoodoo continued for another year but they had too much quality to see their top tier status remain.

Irish Junior Cup semi-finals round-up
A brilliant first half performance saw Corinthian II reach their third ever Irish Junior Cup final as they go in search of their first title win following their 3-2 win over reigning champions Lisnagarvey.

As he did in the quarter-final, Clive Hennessy fired home a corner double while skipper Adrian Missen (pictured below, courtesy of Iain White) was also on the mark as the reds led 3-0 at half-time before ’Garvey fought back in the second half.

Stuart McNeice and Robert Cumins pulled back a pair of goals and the Ulster side applied plenty of pressure, winning nine corners, but could not get past Jakim Bernsden again to see Corinthian into the final.

They will play Cookstown next Sunday at Belfield (3.30pm) after the Coolnafranky men ousted Ulster Junior 1 leaders Banbridge on penalties in the other semi-final.

On the women’s side, it will be an all-Leinster affair as the top two in division two will showdown once more for silverware with Pembroke II seeking revenge on Loreto II.

Pembroke got the better of Hermes in a cracker as they got a golden goal victory, 3-2. Susan Ryan struck twice while Lorraine Horgan was also on the mark in the success and they go forth to a final of the competition they have won seven times from the seven times they have reached the final.

Standing in their way are Loreto who also have a 100pc record from their four IJC final appearances – most recently in 2005 when they beat Old Alex. Something has to give when they meet on Sunday at 1.15pm.

The Beaufort side had an easier passage through, winning 6-1 against Cork C of I with Hayley Mulcahy carrying her U-21 interpro form forward with a brace while Sarah Scott also bagged a double.

Men’s Irish Junior Cup semi-finals: Cookstown 2 (Graeme Black, Mark Wilson) Banbridge 2 (Doug Anderson, Niall Kelly), Cookstown win 4-2 on strokes; Corinthian 3 (Clive Hennessy 2, Adrian Missen) Lisnagarvey 2 (Stuart McNeice, Robert Cummins)

Electric Ireland Women’s Irish Hockey League, semi-finals: Pembroke 3 (Susan Ryan 2, Lorraine Horgan) Hermes 2 (Aoife Harte, Daragh Burke), after extra time; Loreto 6 (Sarah Scott 2, Hayley Mulcahy 2, Phoebe Lyons, Stephanie Hall) Cork C of I 1 (Emma Dobson)

Men's Leinster Senior Div 1

Could not load template standings-compact.php

» View League in full
Match Score
March 23, 2019 12:00 am Mount Temple
Clontarf Portrane

-:-

March 23, 2019 12:00 am NSC Abbotstown
Dublin North Avoca

-:-

March 23, 2019 12:00 am Santry Avenue
Dublin University Railway Union

-:-

March 23, 2019 12:00 am Kilkenny College
Kilkenny Rathgar

-:-

March 23, 2019 12:00 am Belfield
UCD Corinthian

-:-

March 21, 2019 12:00 am Santry Avenue
Dublin University Avoca

-:-

March 19, 2019 12:00 am High School
Rathgar Corinthian

-:-

March 16, 2019 12:00 am Newpark
Avoca UCD

4 - 3

March 16, 2019 12:00 am Mount Temple
Clontarf Dublin University

2 - 1

March 16, 2019 12:00 am Whitechurch Park
Corinthian Kilkenny

8 - 2

Match Score
March 30, 2019 12:00 am Newpark
Avoca Dublin University

-:-

March 30, 2019 12:00 am Whitechurch Park
Corinthian Dublin North

-:-

March 30, 2019 12:00 am Donabate LC
Portrane Kilkenny

-:-

March 30, 2019 12:00 am Park Avenue
Railway Union Clontarf

-:-

March 30, 2019 12:00 am High School
Rathgar UCD

-:-

April 13, 2019 12:00 am Mount Temple
Clontarf Avoca

-:-

April 13, 2019 12:00 am NSC Abbotstown
Dublin North Rathgar

-:-

April 13, 2019 12:00 am Santry Avenue
Dublin University Corinthian

-:-

April 13, 2019 12:00 am Donabate LC
Portrane Railway Union

-:-

April 13, 2019 12:00 am Belfield
UCD Kilkenny

-:-

Men's Leinster Senior Div 2

Could not load template standings-compact.php

» View League in full
Match Score
March 24, 2018 12:00 am Templecarrig
Bray Corinthian II

-:-

March 24, 2018 12:00 am Mount Temple
Clontarf II YMCA II

-:-

March 24, 2018 12:00 am Merrion Fleet Arena
Monkstown II Pembroke II

-:-

March 24, 2018 12:00 am Donabate Portrane
Portrane Glenanne II

-:-

March 24, 2018 12:00 am Park Avenue
Railway Union II TRR II

-:-

March 10, 2018 12:00 am Templecarrig
Bray Glenanne II

-:-

March 10, 2018 12:00 am Whitechurch Park
Corinthian II Railway Union II

-:-

March 10, 2018 12:00 am Serpentine Avenue
Pembroke II Clontarf II

-:-

March 10, 2018 12:00 am Grange Road
TRR II Monkstown II

-:-

March 10, 2018 12:00 am Wesley College
YMCA II Portrane

-:-

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie