Kingston’s Leinster Juniors on retention trail

Leinster have named a strong men’s team for the Junior interprovincial tournament this weekend as they bid to win the tournament for the fourth time in five years.

Nigel Kingston and Ian Wilkie once again are the management team and they have retained the services of six of the side which won last time out.

John Lazenby dons the captain’s armband, in so doing becoming Athy’s first ever interpro having switched from Kilkenny in the past season.

Ben Epstein (Trinity), Karl Crosbie (Glenanne), Peter Haughton (Avoca), last year’s skipper Shane Dooley (Navan) and last year’s goal-scoring hero Dave Wilson (Pembroke) are also back for another season.

Rathgar Chiefs are another side to have their first ever Leinster call-ups, Brian Cleere and Jonny Orr both selected for the side while the side, once again, has a youthful look.

Recent Sutton Park graduate Shane Diviney, St Andrew’s man Jakim Bernsden along with Avoca up-and-comers Peter and Mark Haughton and Clontarf pair Cain Cooney and Stephen Ludgate bring that energy.

Munster have been the primary challengers in recent times with two wins since 2006 and they draw their panel primarily from Limerick, five from Catholic Institute and four from Limerick HC.

Alan Good (pictured below) brings a high profile presence to the team, the Southern Fried proprietor getting his first representative call-up one of five UCC men included.

With Connacht not competing this year on the men’s side, just three sides compete with Ulster making up the list for the one day competition. Their side drawn from four clubs in Ulster Senior Two. Champions Campbellians offer seven players with Larne, Parkview and Ballymena also involved.

On the women’s side, Keith Crawford and Chris Tyrell named their panel a couple of weeks back, fielding a side with plenty of potential.

Ulster are going in search of a third successive title and they draw most of their side from the second teams of top-tier sides Pegasus, Randalstown, Ulster Elks while IJC finalists Lisnagarvey supply two of the team.

Connacht have a strong south Dublin-feel as a couple of Avoca players have availed of parental roots to see a half-dozen call-ups. Former Kilternan resident and Pembroke woman Emma Glanville is also in while there are two Railway inclusions – Ruth Hutchinson-Clifford and Aileen Burke.

Loreto’s Ciara Howard is in the South East panel while Munster feature Irish Hockey Photographer’s snapper Ondine Roche, the Fermoy woman minding the net.

Leinster Men: Karl Crosbie (Glennane), Brian Cleere (Rathgar chiefs), Scott Wilkie (Avoca), Shane Dooley (Navan), John Lazenby (Athy), Simon Creane (Kilkenny), Jonny Orr (Rathger Chiefs), David Wilson (Pembroke), Peter Haughton (Avoca), Cain Cooney (Clontarf), Mark Haughton (Avoca), Stephen Ludgate (Clontarf), Lee Chadwick (Kilkenny), Jakim Berndsen (GK, YMCA), Ben Epstein (Dublin University), Shane Diviney (Suttonians)
Manager: Ian Wilkie
Coach: Nigel Kingston

Munster men: Tristan Murphy (GK, Catholic Institute), Gary Acheson (Catholic Institute), Matt Shine (Limerick), Damien Buttimer(UCC), Alex Newenham (Cork Harlequins), Tom Clark (Limerick), Brian Egan (UCC), Ed Glesson (Catholic Institute), Gavin Jeffrey (Cork C of I), Eric Callendar (capt, Catholic Institute), John Cudmore (UCC), Aamir Khan (Limerick), Alan Good (UCC), John Peare (Railway Union), Melvin Buttimer(Limerick), Tommy Pratt(Catholic Institute), Conor Shemeld (GK, UCC), Cathal Duggan (Bandon)
Team Manager: Tristan Murphy
Coach: John Meyler
Assistant Coach: Connor O’Kelly

Ulster men: David Stewart (Larne), Jason Worthington (Larne), Robin Smyth (Campbellians), Conor Bannister (Campbellians), Johnny Orr (Larne), Andrew Bassett (Campbellians), Darren Haveron (Larne), Andrew Bell (Ballymena), Andrew Burnside (Campbellians), David Caldwell (Parkview), Joel Easlea (Campbellians), Christopher Sholdis (Campbellians), Aaron McDonald (Parkview), Peter Riddell (Parkview), Stephen McMillen (Campbellians)
Manager: Oonagh Chisholm
Coach: Michelle McMillan

Connacht women: Marilyn Huijgens (GK, Greenfields), Danielle Cummins (GK, Avoca), Catherine Moore (Greenfields), Emma Glanville (Galway), Aifric O’Malley (Avoca), Deirdre McDermott (Greenfields), Aine Gallagher (Avoca), Jean Mackey (Renmore), Ruth McDonagh (Avoca), Rachel Wyre (Greenfields), Cara Kelehan (Avoca), Georgina Fagan (Athlone), Kate Cullen (Avoca), Melissa Curley (Athlone), Louise Thornton (Galway), Ruth Hutchinson-Clifford (Railway Union), Sinead Kennedy (Newbridge), Aileen Burke (Railway Union)
Manager: Carol Conroy
Coach: Owen O’Leary

Leinster women: Karen Clarke (capt, Railway Union), Fiona O’Donovan (Pembroke Wanderers), Amy Anslow (Clontarf), Clare Hearnden (vice-captain, Monkstown), Roisin Ryan (Loreto), Sarah Lovett (Monkstown), Elaine Hall (Pembroke), Sarah Butler (Corinthian), Aimee Powderly (YMCA), Kate Hurley (Pembroke), Olwen Smith (Trinity), Joanne O’Reilly (North Kildare), Aoife Dalton (Glenanne), Breda Orohoe (Swords), Tara Powderly (YMCA), Lauren Kingston (Genesis), Babs Luke (GK, Old Alex), Anna Egan (GK, Trinity)
Coach: Keith Crawford
Assistant Coach: Chris Tyrell

Munster women: Ondine Roche (GK, Fermoy), Erica Breen (UCC), Aoife Kearney (Catholic Institute), Kay Gaffney (Cork Harlequins), Nicola Sterrit (Catholic Institute), Lorraine McGowan (Limerick), Laura Davis (UL), Steph Peters (UL), Aoife McGovern (Dungarvan), Nicky Kingston (UCC), Sarah Gray (Bandon), Andrea Bickerdike (UCC), Roisin Briggs (Dungarvan), Meave Murphy (Clonmel), Fenagh Smith (Limerick), Elaine O’Flynn (GK, UL)
Team Manager: Dale Burkley
Coach: Richard Barrett
Co-coach: Graham Catchpole

South East women: Hillary Griffin (GK, Wexford), Catherine Kavanagh (GK, Newbridge), Avril Jones (Wexford), Laura Dowling (Portlaoise), Jane Peppard (Enniscorthy), Miriam Lambert (capt, Wexford), Leonie Grant (Wexford), Marie Buttle (Gorey), Louise Fanning (Gorey), Lynn Darling (Kilkenny), Laura Stotesbury (Enniscorthy), Louise Sheil (Newbridge), Ciara Howard (Loreto), Ailbhe Boothe (Portlaoise), Alison Holmes (Kilkenny), Joanne Grant (Wexford), Jenny Wallace (Kilkenny), Marti Rudd (Enniscorthy)
Team Manager: Ciara O’Leary
Coach: David Williamson

Ulster women: Jessica Perry (GK, Pegasus), Shelley Geddis (Randalstown), Lyndsay Neish (Ulster Elks), Jenna Flynn (Lisnagarvey), Catherine McGrillen (Randalstown), Kerry Coulter (Randalstown), Wendy Bustard (Raphoe), Sarah Galbraith (Ulster Elks), Jayne McGrillen (Randalstown), Rachel Patterson (captain, Raphoe), Sarah Colgan (Lisnagarvey), Sara-Jayne McClung (Ulster Elks), Rose Montgomery (Lurgan), Phoebe Preston (QUB), Kathryn Graham (Randalstown), Kathryn Higgins (GK, Ulster Elks)
Team Manager: Raymond Miller
Coach: Richard McGaw
Assistant Coach: Charlene Watson
Physiotherapist: Fiona Lee

Junior Interprovincial schedule (all at Grange Road):
Saturday:
Men:
Munster v Leinster (10am); Ulster v Munster (1pm); Leinster v Ulster (4pm). Women: Leinster v Connacht (9.30am); Ulster v Munster (11.15am); South East v Connacht (1pm); Leinster v Munster (2.45pm); Ulster v South East (4.30pm)

Sunday:
Women:
Munster v Connacht (9.30am); Leinster v South East (10am); Connacht v Ulster (12pm); South East v Munster (1pm); Leinster v Ulster (3pm).

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie