U-16s showcase future Leinster talent

Three Rock Rovers claimed their second Benny Atkinson (Leinster U-16 boy’s) Cup in three years at Grange yesterday when they got the better of a strong Pembroke Wanderers side, showing great resolve to secure a lively 3-2 win.

Pembroke edged the first half’s stats – winning the corner count four to two – and had the majority of possession but found themselves a goal behind.

Mark Loughrey had gone close while Alex Bisgood kept out the Pembroke set-pieces before Luke Madeley’s drag-flick bounced up and Ross Shaw sharply rebounded mid-air.

And Madeley made it 2-0 three minutes into the second half, slaloming between a couple of players before flicking into the net from the middle of the circle.

Pembroke did clip the post soon after before they got back into the tie through Jack Ryan and his work down the right-wing.

Their fightback was cut short by a sin-binning, however, and Rovers started to create the clearer chances. Three corners went unconverted while Johnny Dalrymple’s well-executed was rightly called back, on consultation, for an earlier foot.

Another yellow card suspension did leave them open at the back and Madeley’s swept pass from the 25 picked out James O’Donovan lurking on the back post. He got into a little tangle but got nudged the ball behind his back for a vital goal four minutes from time.

David Kane pulled one back in the dying moments from a corner but Rovers held out , handing Madeley and Jonathon Roberts their second titles in two days – both part of Wesley’s senior cup school’s winning team.

On the girl’s side, the international quality of Old Alex came to bear in the Jacqui Potter U-16 final as their quintet of internationals showed their class in a 5-1 win over a Muckross side who battled hard throughout.

Forward stars Hannah McDermott and Anna Roopnarinesingh combined brilliantly for the first, the former banging in an excellent shot from the edge to start the scoring.

They led 2-0 at the break and tacked on another three after it but Muckross did get one back, drawing a huge cheer from a sizeable contingent from the Donnybrook-based club.

In the Plate, Hermes’ precision at corner time laid the base for a 5-0 win over Three Rock Ladies, finishing off two in the first half to lay the platform. It was not all one-way traffic, though, as Hermes keeper Rhona Conway-Kenny made her share of saves in an end-to-end tie.

U-16 Results:
Benny Atkinson Cup:
TRR 3 (R Shaw, L Madeley, J O’Donovan) Pembroke 2 (J Ryan, D Kane)
Jacqui Potter U-16 Cup: Old Alex 5 Muckross 1
Jacqui Potter U-16 Plate: Hermes 5 TRL 0

U-16 Final panels
TRR:
A Bisgood, L Madeley, E Garland, E Buttanshaw, D Williams, D Kelly, M Aguirre, J Roberts (capt), H Morris, J McCormack, L Hegner, J Dalrymple, J O’Donovan, S Dagg, R McGuinness, R Shaw
Pembroke: H Lavery, M Bergin, G Dagg, A Service, C Donnelly, J Ryan, M Loughrey, E Foy, C Hynes, I Styles, J Walsh, F Powell, C McGreer, T Duffy, F Fennell, D Kane, V Ivieto

Old Alex: C Crampton, R Gray, V Winn, M O’Donnell, J Beatty, A Cowhey (capt), A Gleeson, J McGirr, A Roopnarinesingh, H McDermott, E Beirne, E McCollum, L McPhillips, M Carroll, R Lenehan, E Telford
Muckross: K Miller, A Shanahan, D Ronan, A Scott (capt), R Noble, C Murphy, J Murphy, R Dillon, P Cotter, R Dooley-O’Carroll, L Hanlon, M Blake, J Mullin, F Redmond, E D’Arcy, I Whelan

Hermes: R Conway-Kenny, S-A Appleby, J Freeley, M Geary, C Hennessy, M McCarthy, H McErlean, J O’Brien, C O’Connor, D O’Leary, S Twomey, V Walsh, R English, J Volpert, S Patton
TRL: A Ormsby, S Haughton, D Quinn, C Spain, A Walsh, B Biggam, L Gilmore, H Brooks, H Reynolds, S Cantwell, M Holden, C Shannon, L O’Leary, J Dawson, J Keogh

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie