Eight schoolgirl’s titles decided this week

Leinster Schoolgirl’s Cup final round-up:
A hectic week saw eight schoolgirl’s finals decided at Grange Road, coming to a climax on Friday afternoon with a high quality Senior Plate showdown between Muckross Park and Loreto Abbey Dalkey.

The competitiveness of the main draw saw both eliminated from the Senior Cup at the first hurdle but they produced a cracking contest in front of a bumper crowd.

The mighty Dalkey ducks brought close on 500 supporters to the venue with Muckross’ green hordes bringing more than their fair share of colour and noise to the occasion.

The first half ended in stalemate as the nous of the skills of Kate Lloyd and Orla Patton were kept at bay by a defence marshalled by Sarah Loughran.

Two corners in the second half proved the difference. Loughran got one with a powerful hit while Nessa Shiel got a touch to Sophie Nolan’s drag-flick for the second.

Earlier in the day, Newpark’s minors completed the A league, adding to their 1st year title at the same grade a year ago. They won 2-1 despite a brilliant counter-strike by Elle Fennelly – who runs in the All-Ireland school’s cross country championship on Saturday – after a brilliant left-wing move.

The Blackrock school, though, grew as the game went on and deservedly grabbed a second half goal to take the title.

It followed a table-topping group stage, drawing with Beaufort (2-2) and beating Mount Anville (1-0) and Our Lady’s Terenure (2-0) along with a 1-0 loss to Loreto Dalkey.

A semi-final success against St Gerard’s followed though they did bow out of the Cup to Holy Child, Killiney 1-0 three days earlier and their strength held firm in the final to record back-to-back league successes.

In the third final on Friday, Rathdown got off to a flying start in the Junior Plate with Sarah Evans giving the Glenageary school an early lead and they had the edge in quality to notch a 4-1 success over Newpark.

Earlier in the week, St Mary’s Naas won the Junior C title with a win over Mount Anville’s D selection. The Goatstown were out in force on Tuesday as they Junior B crown was contested by their B and C teams with the former winning 2-0.

Loreto Beaufort got the best of Alexandra College while Muckross (Minor B league) and St Gerard’s (1st Year A Cup) also took home silverware.

** Thanks to the people who contributed during the week. If you have any info, pics and brief reports from next week’s eight finals, email hookresults@yahoo.com and we’ll endeavour to post another round-up.

Schoolgirl’s Final results:
Tuesday:
Junior C – Mount Anville D 1 St Mary’s Naas 2; Senior 2 – Loreto Beaufort 3 Alex 0; Junior B – Mount Anville B 2 Mount Anville C 0
Thursday: Minor B league final – St Columba’s 0 Muckross Park 1; 1st year A final – St Gerard’s 1 Rathdown 0
Friday: Minor A league final – Newpark 2 Mount Anville 1; Senior Plate final – Loreto Dalkey 0 Muckross 2; Junior Plate final – Newpark 1 Rathdown 4

Newpark Minor A squad: Grace O’Leary, Christine O’Neill, Emma Rooney, Siobhan Franks, April Cleary, Katie Halpin (Vice-captain), Mollie O’Sullivan, Anna Richardson (Captain), Katie Lowry, Jasmine Rowden, Lorena Halpin-Doyle, Kate Whelan, Aoife Jungmann, Rebecca Sullivan, Rachel Kelly, Hannah Drumm

Rathdown Junior A squad: Aisling Brennan, Rachel Swan (capt), Lauren O’Leary, Sarah-Kate Burke, Sarah Hyland, Stephanie Burns, Ciara Sexton, Rebecca Andrews, Molly Broderick, Sarah Evans, Megan McQuillan, Millie Barnwell, Lisa Balfe, Karla Ray

Upcoming schoolgirl’s finals (some times and dates subject to change):
Monday, March 14:

Grange Road: Junior A Cup final, 11am
Whitechurch Park: 1st Year B, 10am; Minor D, 12pm; Junior D, 2pm

Tuesday, March 15:
Whitechurch Park:
Senior 4, 12pm; Senior Premier League final, 2pm

Wednesday, March 16:
Whitechurch Park:
Minor C, 12pm; Minor A Cup, 2pm

Monday, March 21:
Grange Road:
Minor Plate, 11am
Wesley College: Senior 3, 12pm; Senior 1, 2pm; Junior League, 4pm

School Girls Premier Section A

Could not load template standings-compact.php

» View League in full
Match Score
December 18, 2014 12:00 am Mount Sackville
Mount Sackville Mount Anville

0 - 4

December 10, 2014 12:00 am Muckross Park
Muckross Park Loreto Dalkey

2 - 0

November 29, 2014 12:00 am Dalkey
Loreto Dalkey St Andrews

1 - 3

November 29, 2014 12:00 am Goatstown
Mount Anville Muckross Park

1 - 1

November 29, 2014 12:00 am Ballinteer
Wesley College Mount Sackville

-:-

November 22, 2014 12:00 am Dalkey
Loreto Dalkey Mount Sackville

1 - 1

November 22, 2014 12:00 am Goatstown
Mount Anville Alexandra College

3 - 2

November 18, 2014 12:00 am Booterstown
St Andrews Mount Sackville

3 - 1

November 15, 2014 12:00 am Goatstown
Mount Anville Wesley College

2 - 1

November 15, 2014 12:00 am Milltown
Alexandra College Loreto Dalkey

1 - 1

School Girls Premier Section B

Could not load template standings-compact.php

» View League in full
Match Score
December 10, 2014 4:00 pm Rathdown
Rathdown High School

2 - 5

November 29, 2014 4:00 pm Palmerstown
Kings Hospital High School

0 - 1

November 29, 2014 4:00 pm Foxrock
Loreto Foxrock Holy Child Killiney

1 - 5

November 26, 2014 4:00 pm Bray
St Gerards Loreto Beaufort

1 - 0

November 19, 2014 4:00 pm Bray
St Gerards Loreto Foxrock

1 - 0

November 19, 2014 4:00 pm Rathdown
Rathdown Kings Hospital

1 - 1

November 15, 2014 4:00 pm Danum
High School Holy Child Killiney

4 - 2

November 8, 2014 4:00 pm Military Road
Holy Child Killiney Loreto Beaufort

1 - 7

November 8, 2014 4:00 pm Bray
St Gerards Rathdown

4 - 2

November 5, 2014 4:00 pm Rathdown
Rathdown Loreto Foxrock

2 - 1

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie