Men’s Branch announce season extension

The Leinster Branch confirmed on Tuesday night the dates for the three rounds of matches lost to the weather in men’s divisions four to eight with the effect of extending the season by a month.

Refixed games will be played on Saturday April 9, 16 and 30, skipping the Easter bank holiday weekend which runs from April 22 to 25.

Such an extension, though, is not possible for men’s division with April 16 and 30 reserved for the final four of the Irish Senior Cup and Irish Hockey League’s latter stages, respectively with Leinster sides potentially involved.

As such, from the three rounds of top tier games lost to the weather, one round has been fixed for March 26 – the original date for the senior interprovincials, since moved to May 13 to 15.

The others are scheduled for the weeks beginning February 13 and March 6.

A date for the Neville cup will be finalised in the next couple of days with the Branch to notify as soon as it is finalised.

Meanwhile, the after-effects of the weather on the fixture calendar, below, can be seen in this weekend’s matches with the big catch-up hoping to begin in earnest.

Leinster and National level fixtures:
Men’s Leinster Division One, Saturday: Weston vs YMCA, 3pm, Griffeen Valley Park; Pembroke vs Glenanne, 2pm, Serpentine Avenue; Fingal vs Railway Union, 1.30pm, ALSAA; UCD vs Corinthian, 1pm, Belfield; Three Rock Rovers vs Monkstown, 2.15pm, Grange Road
Mills Cup, Sunday: Railway Union vs Clontarf, 3pm, Park Avenue; Avoca vs Glenanne, 12.30pm, Newpark
Men’s Irish Hockey Challenge, Saturday: Kilkenny vs Limerick, TBC, KCK; Ballymena vs Saintfield, 1pm, Ballymena Showgrounds
Avoca U-21 Cup, Tuesday: TRR vs Glenanne, 8pm, Grange Road

Women’s Leinster Divisions One, Saturday: Hermes vs Pembroke, 12pm, St Andrew’s; Railway Union vs Trinity, 12.15pm, Park Avenue; Bray vs UCD, 1pm, Loreto Bray; Old Alexandra vs Glenanne, 1.15pm, Milltown; Corinthian vs Loreto, 3.45pm, Whitechurch
Sunday: Loreto vs Old Alexandra, 12.30pm, Beaufort

Jacqui Potter Cup, Sunday: Hermes vs TRL, 1.30pm, St Andrew’s
Division Two, Saturday: Railway Union II vs Old Alexandra II, 10.30am, Park Avenue; Muckross vs TRL, 11.15am, Teresians; Loreto II vs Hermes II, 12.45pm, Beaufort; Our Lady’s vs Genesis, 2.30pm, Terenure; North Kildare vs Pembroke, 3.15pm, The Maws
Sunday: Pembroke vs Loreto, 2.30pm, Serpentine Ave

Women’s National Indoor Trophy, Sunday (all at Loughlinstown Sports Centre): Armagh vs Trinity, 1pm; Trinity vs Avoca, 2pm; Avoca vs Armagh, 3pm
Women’s Irish Hockey Challenge, Saturday: NUIG vs Kilkenny, TBC, Dangan

Men's Leinster Senior Div 1