Sutton claim first ever Wesley draw

Schoolboy’s hockey
Sutton Park picked up their first ever senior result against Wesley but came within a couple of minutes of securing all three points in their Pool 2 tie. Jonathon Roberts was the hero, rescuing the draw on the Howth Peninsula with a penalty corner rebound.

Andy Tyrell had earlier given Sutton the lead with a goal 40 seconds into the second half as new coach Scott Beattie – a Mossley man who has taken over the mantle from Colin Stewart – enjoyed an impressive debut from his side.

They were forced to defend for much of the last five minutes, keeping out a string of corners but Roberts eventually got the breakthrough.

St Andrew’s, meanwhile, picked up their third win of their Pool 1 campaign with a comfortable 8-2 win over Kilkenny.

David Watkins scored a hat-trick and began the goal-rush in the 13th minute with a nice flick into the roof of the net.
Matthew Moore responded three minutes later with a cracker for the cats, racing in off the right sideline and then banging in a low reverse-stick shot in at the near post.

But Ravin Nair’s drag-flick restored the lead for the Booterstown outfit and when Fiachra Maher and Watkins’ second built a 4-1 half-time lead, Andrew’s were well on top.

It was a more even tie than the score suggested but the hosts held the aces in either circle as Conor Stephens nice finish from his side’s verision of tiki-taki hockey made it five.

Eamon Walshe pummelled home in response but three strikes in the last 12 minutes completed the rout.

All the boy’s leagues this year will take on a two pool approach rather than the A, B and C league format of recent years. The move comes in a bid to guarantee each school a number of matches, exposing young players to different levels of competition.

The top two from each group will progress to semi-finals of the respective leagues. For all results, to date, click here.

League format:
Senior, Pool 1:
St Andrew’s, Kilkenny, Mount Temple, High School, Newpark, Wesley B
Pool 2: Wesley, Sutton Park, Dundalk, St Columba’s, King’s Hospital, St Andrew’s B

Junior, Pool 1: St Andrew’s, Kilkenny, Mount Temple, High School, Newpark, Wesley B, St Killians
Pool 2: Wesley, Sutton Park, Dundalk, St Columba’s, King’s Hospital, St Andrew’s B, Wesley C

Minor, Pool 1: St Andrew’s, Kilkenny, Mount Temple, High School, Newpark, Wesley B, King’s Hosptial A, St Andrew’s C
Pool 2: Wesley, Sutton Park, Dundalk, St Columba’s, King’s Hospital B, St Andrew’s B, St Killians

U-13 Pool 1: St Andrew’s, Taney, Mount Temple, High School, Newpark, Wesley B, St Killians, King’s Hospital
Pool 2: Wesley, Sutton Park, Dundalk, St Columba’s, King’s Hospital B, St Andrew’s B, John Scottus

Results:
Senior, Pool 1:
St Andrew’s 7 High School 1; Wesley B 0 St Andrew’s 5; St Andrew’s 8 (David Watkins 3, Conor Stephens 2, Ravin Nair, Fiachra Maher, Mark Loughrey) Kilkenny 2 (Matthew Moore, Eamon Walshe)
Pool 2: Sutton Park 1 (Andrew Tyrell) Wesley 1 (Jonathon Roberts)

Junior, Pool 1: Wesley B 1 St Andrew’s 5

Minor, Pool 1: St Andrew’s 4 High School 0; Wesley B 1 Kilkenny 3

U-13, Pool 2: Wesley 5 Sutton Park 0

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie