German-bound Lewis out of tasty curtain-raiser

Tim Lewis became the latest Pembroke player to confirm his move to a European club, confirming to The Hook this morning his move to German side Crefelder HTC – the 2007 European Cup winners. The club begin their season on September 11 with a tie against Club an der Alster.

It means the Leinster Division One tasty-looking opening day Leinster division one tie between the Serpentine Avenue club and Glenanne will take an even more new look, when the league tips off on September 25.

Ireland’s EHL entrants have been drawn to face each other at Glenanne Park with coaches Graham Shaw and Brendan Carolan getting a taster for the most enduring rivalry in the province in recent history.

The sides met four times last season with Pembroke edging affairs, winning both league ties as well as taking an incident-packed IHL semi-final with the Glens winning once with a battling 1-0 ISC win at Serpentine Avenue.

Stephen Butler scored the winner with a trademark drag-flick that day to settle the tie but he is also Europe-bound, returning to Dragons in Belgium.

Monkstown play Three Rock in another tasty opening day fixture while Weston play their first ever division one game away to YMCA. Rathgar Chiefs’ first ever game will be against Navan at High School on the same day.

The big league tip-off comes a week after the traditional season Neville Cup opener on September 18 with five ties with three all-division one match-ups: Pembroke vs TRR; Weston vs Fingal and Corinthian vs Railway Union. The U-21 Cup, meanwhile, moves back to its pre-Christmas slot.

Men’s early season fixtures:
Saturday, September 18 (Neville Cup round one):
Pembroke Wanderers vs Three Rock Rovers; Weston vs Fingal; Clontarf vs Avoca; Suttonians vs Glenanne; Corinthian vs Railway Union
Byes: Monkstown, UCD, YMCA

Saturday, September 25
Division One:
YMCA vs Weston; Corinthian vs UCD; Glenanne vs Pembroke Wanderers; Monkstown vs Three Rock Rovers; Railway Union vs Fingal
Division Two: Bray vs Suttonians; Rathgar Chiefs vs Navan; Clontarf vs Dublin University

Saturday, October 2
Division One:
UCD vs YMCA; Pembroke Wanderers vs Weston; Three Rock Rovers vs Corinthian; Fingal vs Glennane; Railway Union vs Monkstown
Division Two: Avoca vs Rathgar Chiefs; Dublin University vs Bray; Navan vs Clontarf

Sunday, October 3
Neville Cup, Round Two

Saturday, October 9:
IHL Round One
Division Two:
Suttonians vs Dublin University; Clontarf vs Avoca; Bray vs Navan

Saturday, October 16
EHL Round One
Division One (provisional for Pembroke and Glenanne, dependent on EHL draw):
YMCA vs Pembroke Wanderers; UCD vs Three Rock Rovers; Weston vs Fingal; Corinthian vs Railway Union; Glenanne vs Monkstown
Division Two: Rathgar Chiefs vs Clontarf; Navan vs Suttonians; Avoca vs Bray

Sunday, October 17 – Thursday, October 21
Under-21 Cup Round One:
Avoca vs Railway; Corinthian vs Dublin University

Men's Leinster Senior Div 1