Whelan leads way for Irish U-16s

Ireland’s U16 girls gave themselves a fighting chance of a semi-final spot at the EuroHockey Youth Nations Championships in Barcelona, by hammering the Ukraine 4-0 in their opening game earlier tonight.

Wesley’s junior captain Anna-May Whelan gave Ireland the lead with further goals coming from Orla Macken, Roisin Upton and Katie Mullan.

Ireland look set to face a tougher examination today (5pm) when they meet hosts Spain, who eviscerated Russia 8-0, in the second of their three pool games.

Whelan and Railway’s Macken are among a half dozen Leinster players involved in Una McCarthy’s panel for the tournament.

Emma Russell – who gained experience last week with Ireland’s U-18 selection against Belgium – is part of the 18 player set-up along with Railway’s Nicola Walsh and Laura Gray, an emerging talent in St Andrew’s colours who produced some fine performances at the latter end of her school’s memorable treble winning season.

Overcoming champions the Netherlands proved beyond the Ireland U16 boys side however, as they went down 3-1.

Miles Warren’s side matched the Dutch in most aspects and were level at the break thanks to a 20th-minute strike from Pembroke Wanderers’ Kirk Shimmins.

But the Oranje’s counter-attacking skills proved the difference in a tight second half, albeit with a hint of controversy.

A shot from outside the circle was deliberately left by Irish netminder Stefan Gallagher, only for the goal to be incorrectly awarded.

Ireland are in action again today (11am Irish time) against Austria, who hammered Russia 4-0 to also grab an early initiative.

Ireland U-16 girls : Gayle Adams (Ballymoney/Cambridge House), Chloe Brown (North Down/Nendrum College), Lucy Camlin (Pegasus/Ballyclare HS), Elaine Carey (Galway/Jesuits), Amy Cooke (Lisnagarvey/Ballyclare HS), Gemma Fraser (Omagh/Omagh HS), Laura Gray (Hermes/St. Andrew’s), Kate Lloyd (Railway/Loreto, Dalkey), Orla Macken (Railway/Rathdown), Antonia McGrath (Cork Harlequins/Ursuline Convent Thurles), Lucy McKee (Armagh/Banbridge Academy), Katie McQuillan (Dromore/Sullivan Upper), Katie Morris (Lisnagarvey/Strathearn), Katie Mullan (Ballymoney/Dalriada), Emma Russell (Hermes/Holy Child, Killiney), Roisin Upton (Catholic Institute/Cresent College Comprehensive), Nicola Walsh (Railway/Mt Anville), Anna-May Whelan (Old Alex/Wesley)
Coach: Una McCarthy
Manager: Jean McDonnell
Asst Coaches: Michelle Rainey / Kymberly Daly
Video / Support: Denise McCarthy
GK Coach: Stephen O’Keeffe

U-16 girl’s match schedule:
July 13 (6pm) Ireland Vs Spain
July 14 (8pm): Ireland Vs Russia
July 16 (TBC): playoffs
July 17 (TBC): playoffs

Ireland U-16 Boys: Matthew Allister (Sullivan Upper/Annadale), Michael Anderson (Banbridge Academy/Banbridge), Peter Brown (Banbridge Academy/Banbridge), Ross Canning (St Columba’s/Three Rock Rovers), David Cole (St Andrews/Monkstown), Ben Cosgrove (Banbridge Academy/Banbridge), James Cox (Campbell College/Annadale), Jeremy Duncan (Kilkenny/Railway Union), Adam Fallis (RBAI/Lisnagarvey), Stefan Gallagher (Newpark Comp/Avoca), James Lorimer (RBAI/Mossley), Richard Lynch (Ashton/Cork C of I), Joshua Moffett (Banbridge Academy/Banbridge), Matthew Rollins (Cookstown High/Cookstown), Kirk Shimmins (Wesley College/Pembroke Wanderers), Scott Sullivan (Bandon Grammar/Bandon), Jordan Sutton (Wesley College/Corinthian), Gareth Wilkinson (Ashton/Cork C of I)
Coach: Miles Warren
Manager: Fraser Mills
Asst Coach: Ricky Lee
Video-support/GK coach: Stephen Doran

U-16 Boy’s schedule:
July 13 (12pm) Ireland Vs Austria
July 14 (12pm): Ireland Vs Russia
July 16 (TBC): playoffs
July 17 (TBC): playoffs

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie