Andrew's begin defence with Wesley tester

Reigning champions St Andrew’s and Wesley College will meet in the tie of the round following the draw for the senior schoolgirl’s cup made this week. The pair played out a thrilling 4-3 fixture a fortnight ago with the Booterstown school, inspired by Niamh Atcheler eventually taking the spoils.

Andrew’s all but secured their place in the league semi-finals last Saturday with a goal in each half to beat Muckross 2-0, Harriet Kinsman and Gill Pinder on target.

The Marlborough road nursery, though, did challenge throughout and drew a series of saves from Tiffany Ellis. Her clean-sheet meant it was seven wins from seven to date for Andrew’s.

Their tie with Wesley will be one of four all-Premier League ties in the round of 32. High School and Alexandra College meet at Danum for the second time this season in a Dublin 6 derby while Rathdown face Loreto, Bray and King’s Hospital host Muckross.

Premier League Pool B leaders Mount Anville face the short trip to face St Raphaela’s and will hope to continue their pre-Christmas form which garnered two wins in the past fortnight.

Aisling Naughton was on target three times in two games in the victories over Holy Child, Killiney (4-0) and High School (3-0). Anna O’Connell was also on the mark in both games.

All first round cup games are to be completed by January 16.

Senior Cup draw:
Sutton Park School v Notre Dame des Missions; St Joseph of Cluny v Our Lady’s, Terenure; Manor House v St Killians; Santa Sabina v Our Lady’s Grove; Kings Hospital v Muckross Park; St Andrew’s v Wesley College; St Raphaelas v Mt Anville; John Scottus v Mt Temple; St Gerard’s v The Teresian School; Mt Sackville v Newbridge College; Holy Child Killiney v Loreto, St Stephen’s Green; Newpark Comprehensive v Loreto, Foxrock; St Columba’s v Loreto, Dalkey; The High School v Alexandra College; Loreto, Beaufort v Dundalk Grammer School; Rathdown School v Loreto, Bray

Junior Cup draw:
Round One (to be played by January 9)
Mt Sackville v St Killians; Loreto, Foxrock v Muckross; Our Lady’s Terenure v Alexandra College; Newbridge College v Kings Hospital; Loreto, Dalkey v St Andrews; Mt Anville v High School; Loreto, Bray v Holy Child, Killiney; Newpark Comprehensive v Wesley College; Rathdown School v The Teresians
Byes: St. Columba’s, Our Lady’s Grove, St Joseph of Cluny, St. Gerard’s, St Raphaela’s, Santa Sabina, Loreto, Beaufort

Minor Cup – Round One (to be played by January 9):
High School v Wesley College; Newpark Comprehensive v Loreto, Beaufort; Mount Sackville v Mount Temple; Rathdown School v Holy Child Killiney; St Gerard’s v St Raphaela’s; Alexandra College v King’s Hospital
Byes: Muckross Park; St Andrew’s; The Teresian School; Mount Anville; Our Lady’s Grove; Our Lady’s, Terenure; St Joseph of Cluny; Loreto, Dalkey; Loreto, Bray; Loreto, Foxrock

* The Hook’s school’s coverage relies on your help. If you have any fixture info, results or stories, please email stevie_findlats@yahoo.com to help improve the coverage.

School Girls Premier Section A

Could not load template standings-compact.php

» View League in full
Match Score
December 18, 2014 12:00 am Mount Sackville
Mount Sackville Mount Anville

0 - 4

December 10, 2014 12:00 am Muckross Park
Muckross Park Loreto Dalkey

2 - 0

November 29, 2014 12:00 am Dalkey
Loreto Dalkey St Andrews

1 - 3

November 29, 2014 12:00 am Goatstown
Mount Anville Muckross Park

1 - 1

November 29, 2014 12:00 am Ballinteer
Wesley College Mount Sackville

-:-

November 22, 2014 12:00 am Dalkey
Loreto Dalkey Mount Sackville

1 - 1

November 22, 2014 12:00 am Goatstown
Mount Anville Alexandra College

3 - 2

November 18, 2014 12:00 am Booterstown
St Andrews Mount Sackville

3 - 1

November 15, 2014 12:00 am Goatstown
Mount Anville Wesley College

2 - 1

November 15, 2014 12:00 am Milltown
Alexandra College Loreto Dalkey

1 - 1

School Girls Premier Section B

Could not load template standings-compact.php

» View League in full
Match Score
December 10, 2014 4:00 pm Rathdown
Rathdown High School

2 - 5

November 29, 2014 4:00 pm Palmerstown
Kings Hospital High School

0 - 1

November 29, 2014 4:00 pm Foxrock
Loreto Foxrock Holy Child Killiney

1 - 5

November 26, 2014 4:00 pm Bray
St Gerards Loreto Beaufort

1 - 0

November 19, 2014 4:00 pm Bray
St Gerards Loreto Foxrock

1 - 0

November 19, 2014 4:00 pm Rathdown
Rathdown Kings Hospital

1 - 1

November 15, 2014 4:00 pm Danum
High School Holy Child Killiney

4 - 2

November 8, 2014 4:00 pm Military Road
Holy Child Killiney Loreto Beaufort

1 - 7

November 8, 2014 4:00 pm Bray
St Gerards Rathdown

4 - 2

November 5, 2014 4:00 pm Rathdown
Rathdown Loreto Foxrock

2 - 1

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie