Irish cup draws announced

The draws for all the national competitions bar the men’s Irish Senior Cup were recently released, for more information go to http://www.hockey.ie/

Men’s Irish Junior Cup
First round (November 28): Weston II vs Mossley II; Portadown II vs Newry II; Kilkeel II vs South Antrim II; Banbridge II vs Cork C of I II; Clontarf II vs Cookstown II; Instonians II vs TRR II; Bandon II vs NICS II; Belfast HQ II vs Cork HQ II; North Down II vs YMCA II; Pembroke II vs Corinthian II; Fingal II vs Catholic Inst II; Bangor II vs Raphoe II; Glenanne II vs Annadale II; Monkstown II vs UCD II; Railway Union II vs Antrim II; Lisnagarvey II vs Dublin Uni II

ESB Women’s Irish Junior Cup
Round One (October 31): Cork C of I II vs Galway II; Hermes II vs NICS II; Pegasus II vs Randalstown II
Round Two (November 14): Clontarf II vs TRL II; Priorians II vs Loreto II; Lurgan II vs Ashton II; Coleraine II vs Catholic Institute II; Greenisland II vs Dromore II; Corinthian II vs Lisnagarvey II; Cork HQ II vs UCC II; Cork C of I II/Galway II vs UCD II; Bray II vs Armagh II; Pembroke W II vs Railway Union II; Bandon II vs Ards II; Belfast HQ II vs Dublin University II; Pegasus II/Randalstown II vs Ulster Elks II; UL II vs Genesis II; Hermes II/NICS II vs Glenanne II; Portadown II vs Old Alex II

Men’s Irish Hockey Trophy
Round One (November 7): Armagh vs Weston; Down vs South Antrim
Round Two (November 21): Queens vs Portadown; Suttonians vs South Antrim/Down; Belfast HQ vs UCC; Antrim vs Dublin University; Catholic Inst vs Newry; NICS vs Avoca; Navan vs Cliftonville; Armagh/Weston vs Galway

ESB Women’s Irish Hockey Trophy

Round One (November 7): Banbridge vs Weston; Queens vs Genesis; NUIG vs Clontarf; Avoca vs Ashton; Kilkenny vs Galway; Parkview vs Coleraine; North Kildare vs Kilkeel; Newbridge vs Carrickfergus; Knock vs Botanic
Byes to round two (November 21): Naas, Dromore, Diocesan, Muckross, Waterford, Wexford, Ballymena, TRL, Yeats County, Omagh, NICS, Cookstown, Fingal, Greenisland, Bandon, North Down, Suttonians, Portadown, Greenfields, Our Ladys Terenure, Cath Institute, Skerries, Priorians

Men’s Irish Hockey Challenge:
Round One (January 23): Skerries vs Portrane; Mullingar vs St James Gate
Round Two (February 13): Omagh vs Limerick; Saintfield vs Ballymena; Portrush vs PSNI; Naas vs Ballynahinch; St Brendans/PP vs Kilkenny; Parkview vs Larne; Mullingar/St James Gate vs Skerries/Portrane; Campbellians vs Ashton

ESB Women’s Irish Hockey Challenge:
Round One (November 28): Dungarvan vs Monkstown; Derg Valley vs Greenfields
Round Two (January 23): Athlone vs Clonmel; Mallow vs Kilkenny; Enniscorthy vs Tipperary; Fermoy vs Wexford; Raphoe vs Mullingar; Renmore vs Limerick; Dungarvan/Monkstown vs Derg Valley/Greenfields; Gorey vs YMCA

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie