Leinster U-16 and U-18 squads announced

The Leinster U-18 and U-18 squads have been named for the upcoming Interprovincial series which takes place in the Shaw’s Bridge in Ulster from November 21 to 23. The U-18 side is predictably dominated by St Andrew’s and Wesley players, given their excellent performances in the All-Ireland Schools.

The U-16 squad, though, shows some very interesting selections, rewarding Railway Union for the excellent youth work that has gone into the club. Five players from the Park Avenue club – including two apeice from Oatlands and Blackrock College – make it into the set-up.

Leinster U18 Squad
Daniel Gribben (GK) (Wesley/Corinthian), Stephen West (GK)(St Andrews/Three Rock Rovers), Rob Anderson (Wesley/YMCA), David Carson (St Andrews/Corinthians), Luke Chadwick (Wesley/YMCA), Stephen Cole (St Andrews/Monkstown), Mairtin Cronin (St Andrews/Pembroke), Peter English (Wesley/Railway Union), Kyle Good (Wesley/Three Rock Rovers), Stuart Loughrey (St Andrews/Pembroke), Neal Megarity (Wesley/Three Rock Rovers), Conor Moyter (Wesley/Corinthians), Shane O’Donoghue (High School/Glenanne), Josh Purcell (High School/YMCA), Andrew Shekleton (Dundalk GS/Fingal), Cian Speers (St Andrews/Monkstown), Richard Sykes (St Andrews/Monkstown), Jamie Tobin (Wesley/YMCA)
Manager: Philip Robinson
Coach: Miles Warren
Assistant Coach: Andrew McConnell

Leinster U16 Squad:
Mark Ingram (Oatlands/Railway), David McCarthy (Oatlands/Railway), David Cole (St Andrews/Monkstown), David McCrea (Wesley/Three Rock Rovers), David Watkins (St Andrews/Monkstown), Fiachra Maher (St Andrews/Railway Union), Shane Madeley (Wesley/Three Rock Rovers), Jeffrey Spillane (Blackrock College/Railway Union), Jeremy Duncan (Kilkenny), Johnny Byrnes (Newpark/Monkstown), Stephen Nolan (St Andrews/Monkstown), Mark Ryan (Sutton Park/Fingal), Jonathan Lewis (Wesley College/Corinthians), Tom Samuel (Wesley College/Three Rock Rovers), Kevin Wong (Blackrock College/Railway Union), Killian McCourt (St Olivers/YMCA), Robert Burke (Wesley College/Corinthian), Ross Canning (St Columbas/Three Rock Rovers)
Team Manager Peter Chadwick
Coach Trevor Watkins
GK Coach Iain Walker
Asst Coach David Robinson

Match Timetable (U-18)
Friday 21st (12pm) Ulster v Munster; (4pm) Leinster v Munster
Saturday 22nd (12pm) Ulster v Leinster; (4pm) Ulster v Munster
Sunday 23rd (11.15am) Leinster v Munster; (15.15pm) Leinster v Ulster
(U-16)
Friday 21st (10am) Ulster v Munster; (2pm) Leinster v Munster
Saturday 22nd (10am) Ulster v Leinster; (2pm) Ulster v Munster
Sunday 23rd (9.30am) Leinster v Munster; (13.30pm) Leinster v Ulster

Partners of The Hook

smart-trainingSecurehost.ie